National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


MODE98

(mode_98) Mode of questionnaire administration
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Over the phone
  2) In person
  3) Combination of over the phone and in person

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 24 9.2% 9.2% -3.06
Over the phone 219 83.6% 92.7% .24
In person 18 6.9% 99.6% 1.06
Combination of over the phone and in person 1 .4% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 19.1%
9
4.3%
3
9.0%
9
6.7%
3
9.2%
24
Over the phone 76.6%
36
94.3%
66
80.0%
80
82.2%
37
83.6%
219
In person 4.3%
2
1.4%
1
10.0%
10
11.1%
5
6.9%
18
Combination of over the phone and in person 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 15.4%
10
4.2%
4
15.4%
4
8.8%
6
0.0%
0
9.2%
24
Over the phone 80.0%
52
87.5%
84
69.2%
18
85.3%
58
100.0%
7
83.6%
219
In person 4.6%
3
7.3%
7
15.4%
4
5.9%
4
0.0%
0
6.9%
18
Combination of over the phone and in person 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 6.7%
8
8.7%
9
14.3%
3
8.2%
20
Over the phone 89.2%
107
81.6%
84
81.0%
17
85.2%
208
In person 3.3%
4
9.7%
10
4.8%
1
6.1%
15
Combination of over the phone and in person 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 8.7%
12
6.7%
6
11.5%
3
8.3%
21
Over the phone 85.5%
118
85.4%
76
80.8%
21
85.0%
215
In person 5.1%
7
7.9%
7
7.7%
2
6.3%
16
Combination of over the phone and in person 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share