National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


FTSRYR06

(ftsrchyr_06) When did this search begin? (YEAR)
  -3) All other missing data
  -1) Refused
  2000) 2000
  2004) 2004
  2005) 2005
  2006) 2006

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 226 86.3% 86.3% -.39
Refused 1 .4% 86.6% -.39
2000 1 .4% 87% 2.53
2004 1 .4% 87.4% 2.54
2005 3 1.1% 88.5% 2.54
2006 30 11.5% 100% 2.54

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 93.6%
44
91.4%
64
80.0%
80
84.4%
38
86.3%
226
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2004 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2005 2.1%
1
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
2006 2.1%
1
5.7%
4
18.0%
18
15.6%
7
11.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 93.8%
61
81.3%
78
84.6%
22
91.2%
62
42.9%
3
86.3%
226
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2004 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2005 0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
1.1%
3
2006 6.2%
4
15.6%
15
11.5%
3
7.4%
5
42.9%
3
11.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 88.3%
106
83.5%
86
81.0%
17
85.7%
209
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2000 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2004 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2005 0.8%
1
1.0%
1
4.8%
1
1.2%
3
2006 10.0%
12
13.6%
14
14.3%
3
11.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 84.1%
116
87.6%
78
88.5%
23
85.8%
217
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2000 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2004 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2005 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
1.2%
3
2006 12.3%
17
12.4%
11
7.7%
2
11.9%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share