National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


I-RELIGION

(trad3_06) Religious tradition (collapsed) (for use with online analysis)
  1) Roman Catholic
  2) White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist
  3) Black Protestant
  4) White liberal or moderate
  6) Non-Christian

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Roman Catholic 65 24.8% 24.8% -1.17
White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist 96 36.6% 61.5% -.38
Black Protestant 26 9.9% 71.4% .41
White liberal or moderate 68 26% 97.3% 1.21
Non-Christian 7 2.7% 100% 2.79

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Roman Catholic 53.2%
25
20.0%
14
14.0%
14
26.7%
12
24.8%
65
White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist 10.6%
5
45.7%
32
45.0%
45
31.1%
14
36.6%
96
Black Protestant 10.6%
5
4.3%
3
16.0%
16
4.4%
2
9.9%
26
White liberal or moderate 17.0%
8
28.6%
20
25.0%
25
33.3%
15
26.0%
68
Non-Christian 8.5%
4
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.4%
2
2.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Roman Catholic 100.0%
65
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.8%
65
White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist 0.0%
0
100.0%
96
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
36.6%
96
Black Protestant 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.9%
26
White liberal or moderate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
68
0.0%
0
26.0%
68
Non-Christian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
7
2.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Roman Catholic 22.5%
27
29.1%
30
9.5%
2
24.2%
59
White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist 55.8%
67
17.5%
18
14.3%
3
36.1%
88
Black Protestant 4.2%
5
16.5%
17
14.3%
3
10.2%
25
White liberal or moderate 16.7%
20
34.0%
35
47.6%
10
26.6%
65
Non-Christian 0.8%
1
2.9%
3
14.3%
3
2.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Roman Catholic 18.1%
25
37.1%
33
11.5%
3
24.1%
61
White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist 56.5%
78
14.6%
13
7.7%
2
36.8%
93
Black Protestant 12.3%
17
6.7%
6
11.5%
3
10.3%
26
White liberal or moderate 11.6%
16
37.1%
33
65.4%
17
26.1%
66
Non-Christian 1.4%
2
4.5%
4
3.8%
1
2.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share