National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


I-POLITICS

(libcon_06) Politically speaking, would your congregation be considered more on the conservative side, more on the liberal side, or right in the middle? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) More on the conservative side
  2) Right in the middle
  3) More on the liberal side

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More on the conservative side 120 49.2% 49.2% -.92
Right in the middle 103 42.2% 91.4% .63
More on the liberal side 21 8.6% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
More on the conservative side 42.2%
19
64.2%
43
50.5%
46
29.3%
12
49.2%
120
Right in the middle 48.9%
22
31.3%
21
40.7%
37
56.1%
23
42.2%
103
More on the liberal side 8.9%
4
4.5%
3
8.8%
8
14.6%
6
8.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
67
100.0%
91
100.0%
41

244


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
More on the conservative side 45.8%
27
76.1%
67
20.0%
5
30.8%
20
14.3%
1
49.2%
120
Right in the middle 50.8%
30
20.5%
18
68.0%
17
53.8%
35
42.9%
3
42.2%
103
More on the liberal side 3.4%
2
3.4%
3
12.0%
3
15.4%
10
42.9%
3
8.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
88
100.0%
25
100.0%
65
100.0%
7

244


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
More on the conservative side 100.0%
120
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
49.2%
120
Right in the middle 0.0%
0
100.0%
103
0.0%
0
42.2%
103
More on the liberal side 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
21
8.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
More on the conservative side 75.6%
99
21.8%
19
8.0%
2
49.4%
120
Right in the middle 23.7%
31
73.6%
64
28.0%
7
42.0%
102
More on the liberal side 0.8%
1
4.6%
4
64.0%
16
8.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
87
100.0%
25

243

Bookmark and Share