National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


I-THEOLOGY

(theology_06) Theologically speaking, would your congregation be considered more on the conservative side, more on the liberal side, or right in the middle? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) More on the conservative side
  2) Right in the middle
  3) More on the liberal side

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More on the conservative side 138 54.5% 54.5% -.83
Right in the middle 89 35.2% 89.7% .66
More on the liberal side 26 10.3% 100% 2.14

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
More on the conservative side 47.8%
22
59.4%
41
63.5%
61
33.3%
14
54.5%
138
Right in the middle 39.1%
18
34.8%
24
30.2%
29
42.9%
18
35.2%
89
More on the liberal side 13.0%
6
5.8%
4
6.3%
6
23.8%
10
10.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
69
100.0%
96
100.0%
42

253


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
More on the conservative side 41.0%
25
83.9%
78
65.4%
17
24.2%
16
28.6%
2
54.5%
138
Right in the middle 54.1%
33
14.0%
13
23.1%
6
50.0%
33
57.1%
4
35.2%
89
More on the liberal side 4.9%
3
2.2%
2
11.5%
3
25.8%
17
14.3%
1
10.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
93
100.0%
26
100.0%
66
100.0%
7

253


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
More on the conservative side 82.5%
99
30.4%
31
4.8%
1
53.9%
131
Right in the middle 15.8%
19
62.7%
64
19.0%
4
35.8%
87
More on the liberal side 1.7%
2
6.9%
7
76.2%
16
10.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
102
100.0%
21

243


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
More on the conservative side 100.0%
138
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
54.5%
138
Right in the middle 0.0%
0
100.0%
89
0.0%
0
35.2%
89
More on the liberal side 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
26
10.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share