National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SLNG1_98

(servlng1_98) What language or languages were spoken or sung at this service? (FIRST LANGUAGE MENTIONED)
  3) Arabic
  16) English
  25) Greek
  30) Hebrew
  39) Korean
  52) Punjabi
  59) Spanish
  63) Tongan

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Arabic 1 .4% .4% -1.99
English 249 95% 95.4% -.19
Greek 2 .8% 96.2% 1.06
Hebrew 2 .8% 96.9% 1.76
Korean 1 .4% 97.3% 3.01
Punjabi 1 .4% 97.7% 4.81
Spanish 5 1.9% 99.6% 5.79
Tongan 1 .4% 100% 6.34

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Arabic 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
English 89.4%
42
97.1%
68
99.0%
99
88.9%
40
95.0%
249
Greek 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.8%
2
Hebrew 2.1%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Korean 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Punjabi 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Spanish 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
6.7%
3
1.9%
5
Tongan 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Arabic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.4%
1
English 93.8%
61
94.8%
91
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
42.9%
3
95.0%
249
Greek 0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Hebrew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
0.8%
2
Korean 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Punjabi 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.4%
1
Spanish 6.2%
4
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
Tongan 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Arabic 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
English 95.0%
114
94.2%
97
95.2%
20
94.7%
231
Greek 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Hebrew 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
4.8%
1
0.8%
2
Korean 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Punjabi 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Spanish 3.3%
4
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
Tongan 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Arabic 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
English 94.2%
130
94.4%
84
100.0%
26
94.9%
240
Greek 0.7%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Hebrew 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Korean 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Punjabi 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Spanish 2.9%
4
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
Tongan 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share