National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SLNG3_98

(servlng3_98) What language or languages were spoken or sung at this service? (THIRD LANGUAGE MENTIONED)
  -3) All other missing data
  30) Hebrew
  32) Hindi
  36) Italian
  51) Portuguese
  59) Spanish

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 202 97.1% 97.1% -.17
Hebrew 2 1% 98.1% 4.29
Hindi 1 .5% 98.6% 4.56
Italian 1 .5% 99% 5.1
Portuguese 1 .5% 99.5% 7.12
Spanish 1 .5% 100% 8.2

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 100.0%
39
96.7%
58
96.2%
75
96.8%
30
97.1%
202
Hebrew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Hindi 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.5%
1
Italian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Portuguese 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Spanish 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
60
100.0%
78
100.0%
31

208


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 98.1%
53
96.1%
73
100.0%
17
98.2%
56
75.0%
3
97.1%
202
Hebrew 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Hindi 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.5%
1
Italian 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Portuguese 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Spanish 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
76
100.0%
17
100.0%
57
100.0%
4

208


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 98.9%
92
96.6%
84
93.8%
15
97.4%
191
Hebrew 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
6.3%
1
1.0%
2
Hindi 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Italian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Portuguese 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Spanish 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
87
100.0%
16

196


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 99.1%
109
94.2%
65
100.0%
24
97.5%
198
Hebrew 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Hindi 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Italian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Portuguese 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Spanish 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
69
100.0%
24

203

Bookmark and Share