National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


MNLANG98

(mainlang_98) Which one of these was the primary language in which the service was conducted?
  -3) All other missing data
  3) Arabic
  16) English
  22) French
  25) Greek
  30) Hebrew
  59) Spanish
  63) Tongan

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 68 73.1% 73.1% -.51
Arabic 1 1.1% 74.2% -.04
English 17 18.3% 92.5% .99
French 1 1.1% 93.5% 1.46
Greek 2 2.2% 95.7% 1.69
Hebrew 2 2.2% 97.8% 2.09
Spanish 1 1.1% 98.9% 4.37
Tongan 1 1.1% 100% 4.69

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 73.7%
14
90.3%
28
70.6%
24
22.2%
2
73.1%
68
Arabic 5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
English 10.5%
2
6.5%
2
26.5%
9
44.4%
4
18.3%
17
French 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
Greek 5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
2.2%
2
Hebrew 5.3%
1
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
Spanish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
1.1%
1
Tongan 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
1.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
31
100.0%
34
100.0%
9

93


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 78.3%
18
75.7%
28
83.3%
5
80.0%
16
14.3%
1
73.1%
68
Arabic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
1.1%
1
English 17.4%
4
16.2%
6
16.7%
1
15.0%
3
42.9%
3
18.3%
17
French 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
Greek 0.0%
0
5.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
Hebrew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
2.2%
2
Spanish 4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
Tongan 0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
37
100.0%
6
100.0%
20
100.0%
7

93


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 79.5%
35
68.8%
22
66.7%
8
73.9%
65
Arabic 2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
English 18.2%
8
15.6%
5
25.0%
3
18.2%
16
French 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
Greek 0.0%
0
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
Hebrew 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
8.3%
1
2.3%
2
Spanish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Tongan 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
32
100.0%
12

88


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 79.5%
35
63.9%
23
90.9%
10
74.7%
68
Arabic 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
English 13.6%
6
25.0%
9
9.1%
1
17.6%
16
French 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
Greek 2.3%
1
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
Hebrew 4.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
Spanish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Tongan 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
36
100.0%
11

91

Bookmark and Share