National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


OTHLNG98

(othlang_98) Were languages other than [SERVLNG1, SERVLNG2, SERVLNG3] spoken or sung at any service in the past 12 months?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 9 3.4% 3.4% -4.6
Yes 97 37% 40.5% -.47
No 156 59.5% 100% .56

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 4.3%
2
2.9%
2
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
3.4%
9
Yes 48.9%
23
38.6%
27
22.0%
22
55.6%
25
37.0%
97
No 46.8%
22
58.6%
41
73.0%
73
44.4%
20
59.5%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 4.6%
3
2.1%
2
15.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
9
Yes 56.9%
37
26.0%
25
19.2%
5
39.7%
27
42.9%
3
37.0%
97
No 38.5%
25
71.9%
69
65.4%
17
60.3%
41
57.1%
4
59.5%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 3.3%
4
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
7
Yes 31.7%
38
39.8%
41
52.4%
11
36.9%
90
No 65.0%
78
57.3%
59
47.6%
10
60.2%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 4.3%
6
3.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
9
Yes 27.5%
38
49.4%
44
50.0%
13
37.5%
95
No 68.1%
94
47.2%
42
50.0%
13
58.9%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share