National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


IMPROV06

(improve_06) Did this construction or remodeling include any special features to improve accessibility for people with physical disabilities?
  -3) All other missing data
  -1) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 175 66.8% 66.8% -.7
Refused 1 .4% 67.2% .27
Yes 55 21% 88.2% 1.24
No 31 11.8% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 70.2%
33
71.4%
50
62.0%
62
66.7%
30
66.8%
175
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 17.0%
8
15.7%
11
26.0%
26
22.2%
10
21.0%
55
No 12.8%
6
12.9%
9
11.0%
11
11.1%
5
11.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 78.5%
51
61.5%
59
73.1%
19
61.8%
42
57.1%
4
66.8%
175
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 12.3%
8
24.0%
23
26.9%
7
20.6%
14
42.9%
3
21.0%
55
No 9.2%
6
13.5%
13
0.0%
0
17.6%
12
0.0%
0
11.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 63.3%
76
69.9%
72
66.7%
14
66.4%
162
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 24.2%
29
19.4%
20
19.0%
4
21.7%
53
No 11.7%
14
10.7%
11
14.3%
3
11.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 63.8%
88
76.4%
68
50.0%
13
66.8%
169
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 24.6%
34
12.4%
11
34.6%
9
21.3%
54
No 10.9%
15
11.2%
10
15.4%
4
11.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share