National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SPNSRV06

(spansrvc_06) In a typical week, does your congregation have a worship service in which the primary language is Spanish, or which is bilingual in Spanish and English?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 38 14.5% 14.5% -2.42
No 224 85.5% 100% .41

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 12.8%
6
4.3%
3
17.0%
17
26.7%
12
14.5%
38
No 87.2%
41
95.7%
67
83.0%
83
73.3%
33
85.5%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 32.3%
21
13.5%
13
3.8%
1
2.9%
2
14.3%
1
14.5%
38
No 67.7%
44
86.5%
83
96.2%
25
97.1%
66
85.7%
6
85.5%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 14.2%
17
13.6%
14
9.5%
2
13.5%
33
No 85.8%
103
86.4%
89
90.5%
19
86.5%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 14.5%
20
14.6%
13
3.8%
1
13.4%
34
No 85.5%
118
85.4%
76
96.2%
25
86.6%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share