National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SPKRDN06

(spkrdwn_06) Did the speaker come down during sermon? (Asked if SERMON=1)
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 4 1.5% 1.5% -6.08
Yes 102 38.9% 40.5% -.72
No 156 59.5% 100% .62

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 2.1%
1
1.4%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
Yes 36.2%
17
40.0%
28
40.0%
40
37.8%
17
38.9%
102
No 61.7%
29
58.6%
41
58.0%
58
62.2%
28
59.5%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
1.5%
4
Yes 35.4%
23
37.5%
36
50.0%
13
42.6%
29
14.3%
1
38.9%
102
No 64.6%
42
61.5%
59
42.3%
11
57.4%
39
71.4%
5
59.5%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
9.5%
2
1.2%
3
Yes 40.8%
49
42.7%
44
38.1%
8
41.4%
101
No 59.2%
71
56.3%
58
52.4%
11
57.4%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
1.6%
4
Yes 39.1%
54
40.4%
36
38.5%
10
39.5%
100
No 59.4%
82
59.6%
53
53.8%
14
58.9%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share