National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SOLO98

(soloist_98) Was there singing by a soloist at this service?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 128 48.9% 48.9% -1.02
No 134 51.1% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 51.1%
24
40.0%
28
54.0%
54
48.9%
22
48.9%
128
No 48.9%
23
60.0%
42
46.0%
46
51.1%
23
51.1%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 46.2%
30
57.3%
55
61.5%
16
33.8%
23
57.1%
4
48.9%
128
No 53.8%
35
42.7%
41
38.5%
10
66.2%
45
42.9%
3
51.1%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 58.3%
70
41.7%
43
42.9%
9
50.0%
122
No 41.7%
50
58.3%
60
57.1%
12
50.0%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 52.9%
73
46.1%
41
42.3%
11
49.4%
125
No 47.1%
65
53.9%
48
57.7%
15
50.6%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share