National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


KIDTIM98

(kidtime_98) Was there a part of this service specifically directed at children?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 133 50.8% 50.8% -.98
No 129 49.2% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 46.8%
22
42.9%
30
56.0%
56
55.6%
25
50.8%
133
No 53.2%
25
57.1%
40
44.0%
44
44.4%
20
49.2%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 44.6%
29
41.7%
40
46.2%
12
70.6%
48
57.1%
4
50.8%
133
No 55.4%
36
58.3%
56
53.8%
14
29.4%
20
42.9%
3
49.2%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 46.7%
56
57.3%
59
47.6%
10
51.2%
125
No 53.3%
64
42.7%
44
52.4%
11
48.8%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 49.3%
68
53.9%
48
50.0%
13
51.0%
129
No 50.7%
70
46.1%
41
50.0%
13
49.0%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share