National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


TEENPT98

(teenpart_98) Did any teens participate in this service by speaking, reading, singing, or performing, not including participating just by being part of the congregation or the choir?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 114 43.5% 43.5% -1.14
No 148 56.5% 100% .88

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 53.2%
25
42.9%
30
42.0%
42
37.8%
17
43.5%
114
No 46.8%
22
57.1%
40
58.0%
58
62.2%
28
56.5%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
26
41.7%
40
73.1%
19
36.8%
25
57.1%
4
43.5%
114
No 60.0%
39
58.3%
56
26.9%
7
63.2%
43
42.9%
3
56.5%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 43.3%
52
45.6%
47
23.8%
5
42.6%
104
No 56.7%
68
54.4%
56
76.2%
16
57.4%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 48.6%
67
40.4%
36
19.2%
5
42.7%
108
No 51.4%
71
59.6%
53
80.8%
21
57.3%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share