National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


LAUGH98

(laugh_98) Did people laugh out loud at any point in this service?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 208 79.4% 79.4% -.51
No 54 20.6% 100% 1.96

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 74.5%
35
78.6%
55
86.0%
86
71.1%
32
79.4%
208
No 25.5%
12
21.4%
15
14.0%
14
28.9%
13
20.6%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 61.5%
40
85.4%
82
76.9%
20
89.7%
61
71.4%
5
79.4%
208
No 38.5%
25
14.6%
14
23.1%
6
10.3%
7
28.6%
2
20.6%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 80.0%
96
77.7%
80
90.5%
19
79.9%
195
No 20.0%
24
22.3%
23
9.5%
2
20.1%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 79.7%
110
76.4%
68
92.3%
24
79.8%
202
No 20.3%
28
23.6%
21
7.7%
2
20.2%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share