National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


INCENS98

(incense_98) Was incense used in this service?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 1 .4% .4% -12.97
Yes 14 5.3% 5.7% -2.44
No 247 94.3% 100% .19

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 4.3%
2
2.9%
2
4.0%
4
13.3%
6
5.3%
14
No 93.6%
44
97.1%
68
96.0%
96
86.7%
39
94.3%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 10.8%
7
5.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
5.3%
14
No 87.7%
57
94.8%
91
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
71.4%
5
94.3%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 3.3%
4
6.8%
7
9.5%
2
5.3%
13
No 95.8%
115
93.2%
96
90.5%
19
94.3%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.4%
1
Yes 3.6%
5
9.0%
8
3.8%
1
5.5%
14
No 96.4%
133
91.0%
81
92.3%
24
94.1%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share