National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CHANGE06

(change_06) Has your [increase/decrease] been ten percent or more since two years ago, or less than ten percent?
  -1) Refused
  1) Decreased more than 10 percent
  2) Decreased less than 10 percent
  3) Remained about the same
  4) Increased less than 10 percent
  5) Increased more than 10 percent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .4% .4% -3.6
Decreased more than 10 percent 17 6.5% 6.9% -1.97
Decreased less than 10 percent 32 12.2% 19.1% -1.16
Remained about the same 102 38.9% 58% -.35
Increased less than 10 percent 37 14.1% 72.1% .46
Increased more than 10 percent 73 27.9% 100% 1.27

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Decreased more than 10 percent 6.4%
3
8.6%
6
6.0%
6
4.4%
2
6.5%
17
Decreased less than 10 percent 19.1%
9
11.4%
8
9.0%
9
13.3%
6
12.2%
32
Remained about the same 46.8%
22
38.6%
27
34.0%
34
42.2%
19
38.9%
102
Increased less than 10 percent 10.6%
5
20.0%
14
12.0%
12
13.3%
6
14.1%
37
Increased more than 10 percent 17.0%
8
21.4%
15
38.0%
38
26.7%
12
27.9%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Decreased more than 10 percent 4.6%
3
4.2%
4
7.7%
2
11.8%
8
0.0%
0
6.5%
17
Decreased less than 10 percent 18.5%
12
9.4%
9
11.5%
3
11.8%
8
0.0%
0
12.2%
32
Remained about the same 46.2%
30
37.5%
36
38.5%
10
33.8%
23
42.9%
3
38.9%
102
Increased less than 10 percent 13.8%
9
15.6%
15
7.7%
2
16.2%
11
0.0%
0
14.1%
37
Increased more than 10 percent 15.4%
10
33.3%
32
34.6%
9
26.5%
18
57.1%
4
27.9%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Decreased more than 10 percent 5.0%
6
7.8%
8
14.3%
3
7.0%
17
Decreased less than 10 percent 11.7%
14
14.6%
15
9.5%
2
12.7%
31
Remained about the same 35.8%
43
37.9%
39
47.6%
10
37.7%
92
Increased less than 10 percent 15.0%
18
15.5%
16
9.5%
2
14.8%
36
Increased more than 10 percent 32.5%
39
24.3%
25
19.0%
4
27.9%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Decreased more than 10 percent 6.5%
9
5.6%
5
11.5%
3
6.7%
17
Decreased less than 10 percent 11.6%
16
14.6%
13
11.5%
3
12.6%
32
Remained about the same 35.5%
49
39.3%
35
50.0%
13
38.3%
97
Increased less than 10 percent 13.0%
18
18.0%
16
11.5%
3
14.6%
37
Increased more than 10 percent 33.3%
46
22.5%
20
15.4%
4
27.7%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share