National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


INSTMT98

(instment_98) Were any musical instruments used in this service?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 3 1.1% 1.1% -7.61
Yes 232 88.5% 89.7% -.11
No 27 10.3% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 2.1%
1
1.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
Yes 83.0%
39
85.7%
60
94.0%
94
86.7%
39
88.5%
232
No 14.9%
7
12.9%
9
5.0%
5
13.3%
6
10.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 1.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
Yes 87.7%
57
87.5%
84
96.2%
25
94.1%
64
28.6%
2
88.5%
232
No 10.8%
7
11.5%
11
3.8%
1
4.4%
3
71.4%
5
10.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 1.7%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
Yes 90.8%
109
92.2%
95
81.0%
17
90.6%
221
No 7.5%
9
6.8%
7
19.0%
4
8.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.7%
1
1.1%
1
3.8%
1
1.2%
3
Yes 90.6%
125
89.9%
80
84.6%
22
89.7%
227
No 8.7%
12
9.0%
8
11.5%
3
9.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share