National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


PIANO98

(piano_98) Was a piano used?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 6 2.3% 2.3% -5.33
Yes 180 68.7% 71% -.25
No 76 29% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 4.3%
2
2.9%
2
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
6
Yes 42.6%
20
70.0%
49
80.0%
80
68.9%
31
68.7%
180
No 53.2%
25
27.1%
19
18.0%
18
31.1%
14
29.0%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 6.2%
4
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
6
Yes 41.5%
27
82.3%
79
84.6%
22
76.5%
52
0.0%
0
68.7%
180
No 52.3%
34
16.7%
16
15.4%
4
22.1%
15
100.0%
7
29.0%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 1.7%
2
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
Yes 75.0%
90
66.0%
68
71.4%
15
70.9%
173
No 23.3%
28
31.1%
32
28.6%
6
27.0%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 1.4%
2
2.2%
2
3.8%
1
2.0%
5
Yes 71.0%
98
68.5%
61
69.2%
18
70.0%
177
No 27.5%
38
29.2%
26
26.9%
7
28.1%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share