National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


ORGAN98

(organ_98) Was an organ used?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 5 1.9% 1.9% -5.66
Yes 178 67.9% 69.8% -.3
No 79 30.2% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 2.1%
1
2.9%
2
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
Yes 66.0%
31
68.6%
48
74.0%
74
55.6%
25
67.9%
178
No 31.9%
15
28.6%
20
24.0%
24
44.4%
20
30.2%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 1.5%
1
2.1%
2
3.8%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
Yes 70.8%
46
59.4%
57
73.1%
19
79.4%
54
28.6%
2
67.9%
178
No 27.7%
18
38.5%
37
23.1%
6
19.1%
13
71.4%
5
30.2%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 2.5%
3
1.0%
1
4.8%
1
2.0%
5
Yes 64.2%
77
76.7%
79
57.1%
12
68.9%
168
No 33.3%
40
22.3%
23
38.1%
8
29.1%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 1.4%
2
1.1%
1
7.7%
2
2.0%
5
Yes 65.2%
90
77.5%
69
57.7%
15
68.8%
174
No 33.3%
46
21.3%
19
34.6%
9
29.2%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share