National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


ELECGT98

(elecgtr_98) Was an electric guitar used during the main service?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 11 4.2% 4.2% -4.31
Yes 74 28.2% 32.4% -.49
No 177 67.6% 100% .47

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 6.4%
3
4.3%
3
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
4.2%
11
Yes 31.9%
15
30.0%
21
27.0%
27
24.4%
11
28.2%
74
No 61.7%
29
65.7%
46
68.0%
68
75.6%
34
67.6%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 6.2%
4
3.1%
3
3.8%
1
4.4%
3
0.0%
0
4.2%
11
Yes 29.2%
19
32.3%
31
42.3%
11
19.1%
13
0.0%
0
28.2%
74
No 64.6%
42
64.6%
62
53.8%
14
76.5%
52
100.0%
7
67.6%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 3.3%
4
4.9%
5
4.8%
1
4.1%
10
Yes 33.3%
40
27.2%
28
19.0%
4
29.5%
72
No 63.3%
76
68.0%
70
76.2%
16
66.4%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 2.9%
4
4.5%
4
7.7%
2
4.0%
10
Yes 32.6%
45
24.7%
22
19.2%
5
28.5%
72
No 64.5%
89
70.8%
63
73.1%
19
67.6%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share