National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GUITAR98

(guitar_98) Was a guitar used during the main service?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 93 35.5% 35.5% -1.35
No 169 64.5% 100% .74

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 27.7%
13
31.4%
22
34.0%
34
53.3%
24
35.5%
93
No 72.3%
34
68.6%
48
66.0%
66
46.7%
21
64.5%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 36.9%
24
51.0%
49
34.6%
9
13.2%
9
28.6%
2
35.5%
93
No 63.1%
41
49.0%
47
65.4%
17
86.8%
59
71.4%
5
64.5%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 45.0%
54
27.2%
28
33.3%
7
36.5%
89
No 55.0%
66
72.8%
75
66.7%
14
63.5%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 41.3%
57
28.1%
25
34.6%
9
36.0%
91
No 58.7%
81
71.9%
64
65.4%
17
64.0%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share