National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


JOINHN06

(joinhnds_06) Did people join hands at any point during the service, such as during a prayer or at other moments?
  -1) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 2 .8% .8% -4.71
Yes 111 42.4% 43.1% -1.02
No 149 56.9% 100% .82

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 48.9%
23
34.3%
24
47.0%
47
37.8%
17
42.4%
111
No 51.1%
24
64.3%
45
52.0%
52
62.2%
28
56.9%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 73.8%
48
28.1%
27
96.2%
25
14.7%
10
14.3%
1
42.4%
111
No 24.6%
16
70.8%
68
3.8%
1
85.3%
58
85.7%
6
56.9%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 34.2%
41
49.5%
51
57.1%
12
42.6%
104
No 65.0%
78
50.5%
52
42.9%
9
57.0%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 37.7%
52
48.3%
43
46.2%
12
42.3%
107
No 61.6%
85
50.6%
45
53.8%
14
56.9%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share