National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


ROBE06

(robe_06) Did the leader of this service wear a robe or other special garments?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 1 .4% .4% -7.8
Yes 142 54.2% 54.6% -.77
No 119 45.4% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.4%
1
Yes 83.0%
39
52.9%
37
39.0%
39
60.0%
27
54.2%
142
No 17.0%
8
47.1%
33
61.0%
61
37.8%
17
45.4%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 100.0%
65
10.4%
10
53.8%
14
69.1%
47
85.7%
6
54.2%
142
No 0.0%
0
89.6%
86
46.2%
12
29.4%
20
14.3%
1
45.4%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 44.2%
53
65.0%
67
66.7%
14
54.9%
134
No 55.8%
67
34.0%
35
33.3%
7
44.7%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.4%
1
Yes 38.4%
53
75.3%
67
65.4%
17
54.2%
137
No 61.6%
85
24.7%
22
30.8%
8
45.5%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share