National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


OFFER06

(offering_06) Was a monetary offering collected at this service?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 245 93.5% 93.5% -.26
No 17 6.5% 100% 3.79

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 85.1%
40
92.9%
65
97.0%
97
95.6%
43
93.5%
245
No 14.9%
7
7.1%
5
3.0%
3
4.4%
2
6.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 96.9%
63
92.7%
89
88.5%
23
100.0%
68
28.6%
2
93.5%
245
No 3.1%
2
7.3%
7
11.5%
3
0.0%
0
71.4%
5
6.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 95.8%
115
96.1%
99
90.5%
19
95.5%
233
No 4.2%
5
3.9%
4
9.5%
2
4.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 93.5%
129
96.6%
86
96.2%
25
94.9%
240
No 6.5%
9
3.4%
3
3.8%
1
5.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share