National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


COMMUN98

(commun_98) Was communion or the Lord's Supper celebrated at this service? (Asked only of Christian congregations)
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 9 3.4% 3.4% -4.54
Yes 122 46.6% 50% -.38
No 131 50% 100% .66

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 10.6%
5
1.4%
1
1.0%
1
4.4%
2
3.4%
9
Yes 61.7%
29
40.0%
28
39.0%
39
57.8%
26
46.6%
122
No 27.7%
13
58.6%
41
60.0%
60
37.8%
17
50.0%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
100.0%
7
3.4%
9
Yes 95.4%
62
24.0%
23
30.8%
8
42.6%
29
0.0%
0
46.6%
122
No 3.1%
2
76.0%
73
69.2%
18
55.9%
38
0.0%
0
50.0%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 2.5%
3
2.9%
3
14.3%
3
3.7%
9
Yes 40.8%
49
52.4%
54
42.9%
9
45.9%
112
No 56.7%
68
44.7%
46
42.9%
9
50.4%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 2.2%
3
4.5%
4
7.7%
2
3.6%
9
Yes 37.7%
52
59.6%
53
42.3%
11
45.8%
116
No 60.1%
83
36.0%
32
50.0%
13
50.6%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share