National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CLRC2_06

(clerrace2_06) Clergy race, incorporating responses to CLERHISP
  -3) All other missing data
  1) White non-Hispanic
  2) White Hispanic
  3) Black and non-Hispanic
  5) Hispanic
  6) Asian and non-Hispanic
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 16 6.1% 6.1% -2.26
White non-Hispanic 195 74.4% 80.5% -.21
White Hispanic 3 1.1% 81.7% .3
Black and non-Hispanic 29 11.1% 92.7% .82
Hispanic 3 1.1% 93.9% 1.84
Asian and non-Hispanic 7 2.7% 96.6% 2.35
Other 9 3.4% 100% 3.38

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 4.3%
2
8.6%
6
5.0%
5
6.7%
3
6.1%
16
White non-Hispanic 74.5%
35
84.3%
59
70.0%
70
68.9%
31
74.4%
195
White Hispanic 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.2%
1
1.1%
3
Black and non-Hispanic 8.5%
4
4.3%
3
19.0%
19
6.7%
3
11.1%
29
Hispanic 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
2
1.1%
3
Asian and non-Hispanic 2.1%
1
1.4%
1
2.0%
2
6.7%
3
2.7%
7
Other 6.4%
3
1.4%
1
3.0%
3
4.4%
2
3.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 1.5%
1
13.5%
13
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
14.3%
1
6.1%
16
White non-Hispanic 83.1%
54
77.1%
74
0.0%
0
94.1%
64
42.9%
3
74.4%
195
White Hispanic 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
Black and non-Hispanic 0.0%
0
3.1%
3
96.2%
25
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
29
Hispanic 1.5%
1
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
Asian and non-Hispanic 3.1%
2
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
28.6%
2
2.7%
7
Other 9.2%
6
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
3.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 2.5%
3
3.9%
4
4.8%
1
3.3%
8
White non-Hispanic 86.7%
104
69.9%
72
61.9%
13
77.5%
189
White Hispanic 0.8%
1
1.0%
1
4.8%
1
1.2%
3
Black and non-Hispanic 5.0%
6
17.5%
18
19.0%
4
11.5%
28
Hispanic 1.7%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
Asian and non-Hispanic 3.3%
4
1.0%
1
9.5%
2
2.9%
7
Other 0.0%
0
5.8%
6
0.0%
0
2.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 5.8%
8
2.2%
2
7.7%
2
4.7%
12
White non-Hispanic 73.2%
101
79.8%
71
76.9%
20
75.9%
192
White Hispanic 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
1.2%
3
Black and non-Hispanic 13.0%
18
9.0%
8
11.5%
3
11.5%
29
Hispanic 1.4%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
Asian and non-Hispanic 2.9%
4
3.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
7
Other 2.2%
3
4.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share