Notre Dame Study of Catholic Parish Life: Parishioners Sample, 1984

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


TRUEQAWE

As you read each of the following phrases, on a scale from 1 to 5 (with "1" being not true at all and "5" being extremely true) indicate how true it is for you. God is - Awesome
  1) Not true at all
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5) Extremely true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true at all 211 8.8% 8.8% -2.37
110 4.6% 13.3% -1.6
348 14.5% 27.8% -.83
358 14.9% 42.7% -.06
Extremely true 1380 57.3% 100% .71

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true at all 9.5%
83
8.4%
128
8.8%
211
5.5%
48
4.1%
62
4.6%
110
14.3%
125
14.6%
223
14.5%
348
15.1%
132
14.8%
226
14.9%
358
Extremely true 55.8%
489
58.2%
891
57.3%
1380
TOTAL 100.0%
877
100.0%
1530

2407


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/separ Widow/er TOTAL
Not true at all 8.8%
20
8.0%
143
7.2%
11
15.8%
37
8.8%
211
4.0%
9
4.7%
84
4.6%
7
3.4%
8
4.5%
108
14.1%
32
14.6%
261
17.0%
26
11.5%
27
14.4%
346
16.7%
38
14.5%
259
15.7%
24
15.8%
37
14.9%
358
Extremely true 56.4%
128
58.1%
1035
55.6%
85
53.4%
125
57.3%
1373
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
1782
100.0%
153
100.0%
234

2396


Political party (I-PLPTYSLF)

No preference Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Not true at all 6.4%
33
6.3%
30
11.3%
124
7.2%
20
0.0%
0
8.8%
207
4.3%
22
5.1%
24
4.6%
50
5.0%
14
0.0%
0
4.7%
110
18.2%
94
12.7%
60
13.4%
147
14.7%
41
0.0%
0
14.5%
342
17.2%
89
16.7%
79
13.3%
146
14.0%
39
0.0%
0
14.9%
353
Extremely true 53.9%
278
59.3%
281
57.3%
627
59.0%
164
100.0%
2
57.2%
1352
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
474
100.0%
1094
100.0%
278
100.0%
2

2364


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast MidAtlant Midwest South Mtn/Pacif TOTAL
Not true at all 9.6%
38
9.5%
42
8.5%
42
15.8%
46
5.5%
43
8.8%
211
4.8%
19
5.7%
25
5.6%
28
2.4%
7
4.0%
31
4.6%
110
15.7%
62
17.3%
76
12.3%
61
13.0%
38
14.2%
111
14.5%
348
15.2%
60
16.8%
74
14.7%
73
11.6%
34
14.9%
117
14.9%
358
Extremely true 54.8%
217
50.7%
223
58.9%
292
57.2%
167
61.4%
481
57.3%
1380
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
440
100.0%
496
100.0%
292
100.0%
783

2407


Education (I-EDUCSLF)

High schl Some coll College Grad+ TOTAL
Not true at all 18.1%
49
8.4%
52
9.5%
74
4.3%
14
4.6%
18
8.7%
207
3.7%
10
5.0%
31
3.5%
27
6.8%
22
4.6%
18
4.5%
108
11.5%
31
12.3%
76
14.6%
113
13.7%
44
20.3%
80
14.5%
344
12.2%
33
14.3%
88
13.5%
105
18.3%
59
17.0%
67
14.8%
352
Extremely true 54.4%
147
60.0%
370
58.8%
456
56.8%
183
53.6%
211
57.5%
1367
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
617
100.0%
775
100.0%
322
100.0%
394

2378


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$10,000 $10K-19999 $20K-29999 $30K-44999 $45,000+ TOTAL
Not true at all 15.3%
46
10.7%
52
8.9%
47
6.0%
35
4.8%
19
8.7%
199
2.3%
7
5.4%
26
3.0%
16
5.0%
29
6.0%
24
4.5%
102
11.3%
34
13.0%
63
16.5%
87
16.7%
97
14.1%
56
14.7%
337
14.0%
42
13.2%
64
15.0%
79
16.0%
93
17.1%
68
15.1%
346
Extremely true 57.0%
171
57.7%
280
56.5%
297
56.2%
326
58.0%
231
57.0%
1305
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
485
100.0%
526
100.0%
580
100.0%
398

2289


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-69 yrs 70+ yrs TOTAL
Not true at all 5.8%
33
5.6%
31
8.3%
36
12.0%
70
15.8%
34
8.7%
204
5.6%
32
4.7%
26
4.4%
19
4.5%
26
2.3%
5
4.6%
108
19.2%
109
19.0%
105
10.8%
47
10.5%
61
10.2%
22
14.6%
344
16.9%
96
15.6%
86
14.7%
64
12.4%
72
13.0%
28
14.7%
346
Extremely true 52.5%
298
55.1%
304
61.8%
268
60.6%
352
58.6%
126
57.4%
1348
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
552
100.0%
434
100.0%
581
100.0%
215

2350

Bookmark and Share