American National Election Studies, Panel Study, 2008-2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


W2N8

[First/Next], do you favor, oppose, or neither favor nor oppose abortion being legal if the pregnancy was caused by the woman being raped?
  -7) No answer
  -6) Not asked, unit non-response
  -2) Missing, see documentation
  1) Favor abortion being legal
  2) Oppose abortion being legal
  3) Neither favor nor oppose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 8 .3% .3% -1.27
Not asked, unit non-response 1492 48.9% 49.2% -1
Missing, see documentation 69 2.3% 51.5% .08
Favor abortion being legal 1012 33.2% 84.7% .89
Oppose abortion being legal 289 9.5% 94.1% 1.16
Neither favor nor oppose 179 5.9% 100% 1.43

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 0.2%
3
0.3%
5
0.3%
8
Not asked, unit non-response 48.1%
623
49.5%
869
48.9%
1492
Missing, see documentation 2.4%
31
2.2%
38
2.3%
69
Favor abortion being legal 33.6%
435
32.9%
577
33.2%
1012
Oppose abortion being legal 8.3%
108
10.3%
181
9.5%
289
Neither favor nor oppose 7.3%
95
4.8%
84
5.9%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
1754

3049


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.3%
8
Not asked, unit non-response 51.9%
149
51.9%
392
48.2%
534
46.4%
325
46.5%
92
48.9%
1492
Missing, see documentation 4.9%
14
2.1%
16
1.8%
20
2.0%
14
2.5%
5
2.3%
69
Favor abortion being legal 27.5%
79
31.9%
241
33.5%
371
35.3%
247
37.4%
74
33.2%
1012
Oppose abortion being legal 11.1%
32
9.4%
71
10.0%
111
8.6%
60
7.6%
15
9.5%
289
Neither favor nor oppose 4.5%
13
4.2%
32
6.5%
72
7.3%
51
5.6%
11
5.9%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
755
100.0%
1109
100.0%
700
100.0%
198

3049


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic TOTAL
No answer 0.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Not asked, unit non-response 47.9%
1187
51.9%
138
53.8%
91
50.8%
61
48.7%
1477
Missing, see documentation 1.9%
46
4.1%
11
2.4%
4
5.0%
6
2.2%
67
Favor abortion being legal 34.9%
864
25.6%
68
27.2%
46
28.3%
34
33.4%
1012
Oppose abortion being legal 9.4%
234
8.3%
22
11.2%
19
11.7%
14
9.5%
289
Neither favor nor oppose 5.6%
138
10.2%
27
5.3%
9
4.2%
5
5.9%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
2477
100.0%
266
100.0%
169
100.0%
120

3032


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school diploma Some college, no bachelor's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Not asked, unit non-response 36.7%
44
54.3%
267
46.0%
513
51.7%
372
47.7%
274
48.7%
1470
Missing, see documentation 4.2%
5
1.2%
6
2.6%
29
1.7%
12
3.0%
17
2.3%
69
Favor abortion being legal 29.2%
35
25.4%
125
34.4%
384
35.0%
252
36.9%
212
33.4%
1008
Oppose abortion being legal 21.7%
26
10.6%
52
11.0%
123
6.7%
48
6.8%
39
9.5%
288
Neither favor nor oppose 8.3%
10
8.1%
40
5.7%
64
4.4%
32
5.6%
32
5.9%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
492
100.0%
1115
100.0%
720
100.0%
574

3021


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $25,000 $25,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $74,999 $75,000 to $99,999 $100,000 to $149,999 $150,000 or more TOTAL
No answer 0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Not asked, unit non-response 47.9%
187
48.7%
380
48.7%
319
47.4%
217
52.3%
224
49.8%
146
49.0%
1473
Missing, see documentation 2.3%
9
3.2%
25
1.5%
10
2.2%
10
1.4%
6
2.7%
8
2.3%
68
Favor abortion being legal 29.0%
113
31.5%
246
32.7%
214
38.2%
175
34.1%
146
35.8%
105
33.2%
999
Oppose abortion being legal 12.3%
48
9.6%
75
10.8%
71
9.0%
41
6.1%
26
7.2%
21
9.4%
282
Neither favor nor oppose 7.9%
31
6.8%
53
6.1%
40
3.1%
14
5.6%
24
4.4%
13
5.8%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
781
100.0%
655
100.0%
458
100.0%
428
100.0%
293

3005

Bookmark and Share