American National Election Studies, Panel Study, 2008-2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


W2N10

[First/Next], do you favor, oppose, or neither favor nor oppose abortion being legal if the fetus will be born with a serious birth defect?
  -7) No answer
  -6) Not asked, unit non-response
  -2) Missing, see documentation
  1) Favor abortion being legal
  2) Oppose abortion being legal
  3) Neither favor nor oppose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 10 .3% .3% -1.25
Not asked, unit non-response 1492 48.9% 49.3% -.99
Missing, see documentation 71 2.3% 51.6% .05
Favor abortion being legal 816 26.8% 78.4% .84
Oppose abortion being legal 359 11.8% 90.1% 1.1
Neither favor nor oppose 301 9.9% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 0.2%
3
0.4%
7
0.3%
10
Not asked, unit non-response 48.1%
623
49.5%
869
48.9%
1492
Missing, see documentation 2.4%
31
2.3%
40
2.3%
71
Favor abortion being legal 27.7%
359
26.1%
457
26.8%
816
Oppose abortion being legal 10.7%
138
12.6%
221
11.8%
359
Neither favor nor oppose 10.9%
141
9.1%
160
9.9%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
1754

3049


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.7%
5
0.5%
1
0.3%
10
Not asked, unit non-response 51.9%
149
51.9%
392
48.2%
534
46.4%
325
46.5%
92
48.9%
1492
Missing, see documentation 4.9%
14
2.1%
16
2.0%
22
2.0%
14
2.5%
5
2.3%
71
Favor abortion being legal 17.8%
51
25.0%
189
28.0%
311
29.1%
204
30.8%
61
26.8%
816
Oppose abortion being legal 16.7%
48
10.7%
81
12.2%
135
11.4%
80
7.6%
15
11.8%
359
Neither favor nor oppose 8.7%
25
9.8%
74
9.6%
106
10.3%
72
12.1%
24
9.9%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
755
100.0%
1109
100.0%
700
100.0%
198

3049


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic TOTAL
No answer 0.4%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
Not asked, unit non-response 47.9%
1187
51.9%
138
53.8%
91
50.8%
61
48.7%
1477
Missing, see documentation 1.9%
48
4.1%
11
2.4%
4
5.0%
6
2.3%
69
Favor abortion being legal 27.9%
692
19.9%
53
23.7%
40
25.8%
31
26.9%
816
Oppose abortion being legal 12.4%
307
9.4%
25
8.3%
14
10.8%
13
11.8%
359
Neither favor nor oppose 9.4%
233
14.7%
39
11.8%
20
7.5%
9
9.9%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
2477
100.0%
266
100.0%
169
100.0%
120

3032


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school diploma Some college, no bachelor's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
4
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
Not asked, unit non-response 36.7%
44
54.3%
267
46.0%
513
51.7%
372
47.7%
274
48.7%
1470
Missing, see documentation 4.2%
5
1.2%
6
2.7%
30
1.7%
12
3.1%
18
2.4%
71
Favor abortion being legal 21.7%
26
19.5%
96
27.4%
305
29.3%
211
30.7%
176
26.9%
814
Oppose abortion being legal 22.5%
27
13.2%
65
12.8%
143
8.9%
64
10.3%
59
11.9%
358
Neither favor nor oppose 15.0%
18
11.4%
56
10.8%
120
7.9%
57
8.2%
47
9.9%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
492
100.0%
1115
100.0%
720
100.0%
574

3021


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $25,000 $25,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $74,999 $75,000 to $99,999 $100,000 to $149,999 $150,000 or more TOTAL
No answer 0.5%
2
0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
Not asked, unit non-response 47.9%
187
48.7%
380
48.7%
319
47.4%
217
52.3%
224
49.8%
146
49.0%
1473
Missing, see documentation 2.3%
9
3.2%
25
1.5%
10
2.2%
10
1.6%
7
3.1%
9
2.3%
70
Favor abortion being legal 20.5%
80
26.4%
206
26.6%
174
30.8%
141
28.3%
121
29.4%
86
26.9%
808
Oppose abortion being legal 14.4%
56
10.9%
85
13.3%
87
10.7%
49
9.8%
42
10.6%
31
11.6%
350
Neither favor nor oppose 14.4%
56
10.4%
81
9.8%
64
8.7%
40
7.5%
32
7.2%
21
9.8%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
781
100.0%
655
100.0%
458
100.0%
428
100.0%
293

3005

Bookmark and Share