American National Election Studies, Panel Study, 2008-2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


W2N12

[First/Next], do you favor, oppose, or neither favor nor oppose abortion being legal if the child will not be the sex the woman wants it to be?
  -7) No answer
  -6) Not asked, unit non-response
  -2) Missing, see documentation
  1) Favor abortion being legal
  2) Oppose abortion being legal
  3) Neither favor nor oppose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 8 .3% .3% -1.25
Not asked, unit non-response 1492 48.9% 49.2% -1
Missing, see documentation 69 2.3% 51.5% .01
Favor abortion being legal 202 6.6% 58.1% .77
Oppose abortion being legal 1107 36.3% 94.4% 1.02
Neither favor nor oppose 171 5.6% 100% 1.27

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 0.2%
3
0.3%
5
0.3%
8
Not asked, unit non-response 48.1%
623
49.5%
869
48.9%
1492
Missing, see documentation 2.4%
31
2.2%
38
2.3%
69
Favor abortion being legal 7.2%
93
6.2%
109
6.6%
202
Oppose abortion being legal 35.4%
458
37.0%
649
36.3%
1107
Neither favor nor oppose 6.7%
87
4.8%
84
5.6%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
1754

3049


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.3%
8
Not asked, unit non-response 51.9%
149
51.9%
392
48.2%
534
46.4%
325
46.5%
92
48.9%
1492
Missing, see documentation 4.9%
14
2.1%
16
1.8%
20
2.0%
14
2.5%
5
2.3%
69
Favor abortion being legal 3.1%
9
6.9%
52
7.5%
83
5.9%
41
8.6%
17
6.6%
202
Oppose abortion being legal 36.2%
104
34.3%
259
36.0%
399
39.1%
274
35.9%
71
36.3%
1107
Neither favor nor oppose 3.8%
11
4.4%
33
6.5%
72
6.1%
43
6.1%
12
5.6%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
755
100.0%
1109
100.0%
700
100.0%
198

3049


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic TOTAL
No answer 0.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Not asked, unit non-response 47.9%
1187
51.9%
138
53.8%
91
50.8%
61
48.7%
1477
Missing, see documentation 1.9%
46
4.1%
11
2.4%
4
5.0%
6
2.2%
67
Favor abortion being legal 6.9%
170
5.3%
14
4.7%
8
8.3%
10
6.7%
202
Oppose abortion being legal 37.5%
930
30.1%
80
35.5%
60
30.8%
37
36.5%
1107
Neither favor nor oppose 5.5%
136
8.6%
23
3.6%
6
5.0%
6
5.6%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
2477
100.0%
266
100.0%
169
100.0%
120

3032


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school diploma Some college, no bachelor's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Not asked, unit non-response 36.7%
44
54.3%
267
46.0%
513
51.7%
372
47.7%
274
48.7%
1470
Missing, see documentation 4.2%
5
1.2%
6
2.6%
29
1.7%
12
3.0%
17
2.3%
69
Favor abortion being legal 4.2%
5
4.5%
22
6.2%
69
7.6%
55
8.7%
50
6.7%
201
Oppose abortion being legal 50.0%
60
35.2%
173
39.1%
436
32.4%
233
34.8%
200
36.5%
1102
Neither favor nor oppose 5.0%
6
4.5%
22
5.9%
66
6.1%
44
5.7%
33
5.7%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
492
100.0%
1115
100.0%
720
100.0%
574

3021


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $25,000 $25,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $74,999 $75,000 to $99,999 $100,000 to $149,999 $150,000 or more TOTAL
No answer 0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Not asked, unit non-response 47.9%
187
48.7%
380
48.7%
319
47.4%
217
52.3%
224
49.8%
146
49.0%
1473
Missing, see documentation 2.3%
9
3.2%
25
1.5%
10
2.2%
10
1.4%
6
2.7%
8
2.3%
68
Favor abortion being legal 4.4%
17
5.6%
44
6.4%
42
7.4%
34
8.4%
36
8.9%
26
6.6%
199
Oppose abortion being legal 39.0%
152
36.6%
286
38.0%
249
35.6%
163
32.9%
141
33.4%
98
36.2%
1089
Neither favor nor oppose 5.9%
23
5.6%
44
5.2%
34
7.2%
33
4.4%
19
5.1%
15
5.6%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
781
100.0%
655
100.0%
458
100.0%
428
100.0%
293

3005

Bookmark and Share