American National Election Studies, Panel Study, 2008-2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


W2N14

[First/Next], do you favor, oppose, or neither favor nor oppose abortion being legal if having the child would be extremely difficult for the woman financially?
  -7) No answer
  -6) Not asked, unit non-response
  -2) Missing, see documentation
  1) Favor abortion being legal
  2) Oppose abortion being legal
  3) Neither favor nor oppose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 9 .3% .3% -1.25
Not asked, unit non-response 1492 48.9% 49.2% -1
Missing, see documentation 70 2.3% 51.5% .02
Favor abortion being legal 453 14.9% 66.4% .79
Oppose abortion being legal 754 24.7% 91.1% 1.04
Neither favor nor oppose 271 8.9% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 0.3%
4
0.3%
5
0.3%
9
Not asked, unit non-response 48.1%
623
49.5%
869
48.9%
1492
Missing, see documentation 2.4%
31
2.2%
39
2.3%
70
Favor abortion being legal 14.8%
192
14.9%
261
14.9%
453
Oppose abortion being legal 25.5%
330
24.2%
424
24.7%
754
Neither favor nor oppose 8.9%
115
8.9%
156
8.9%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
1754

3049


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.3%
9
Not asked, unit non-response 51.9%
149
51.9%
392
48.2%
534
46.4%
325
46.5%
92
48.9%
1492
Missing, see documentation 4.9%
14
2.1%
16
1.9%
21
2.0%
14
2.5%
5
2.3%
70
Favor abortion being legal 11.8%
34
13.1%
99
16.0%
177
15.9%
111
16.2%
32
14.9%
453
Oppose abortion being legal 24.4%
70
24.2%
183
25.4%
282
24.4%
171
24.2%
48
24.7%
754
Neither favor nor oppose 7.0%
20
8.2%
62
8.4%
93
10.9%
76
10.1%
20
8.9%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
755
100.0%
1109
100.0%
700
100.0%
198

3049


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic TOTAL
No answer 0.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
Not asked, unit non-response 47.9%
1187
51.9%
138
53.8%
91
50.8%
61
48.7%
1477
Missing, see documentation 1.9%
47
4.1%
11
2.4%
4
5.0%
6
2.2%
68
Favor abortion being legal 15.8%
392
9.0%
24
11.2%
19
15.0%
18
14.9%
453
Oppose abortion being legal 25.4%
629
19.9%
53
25.4%
43
24.2%
29
24.9%
754
Neither favor nor oppose 8.6%
213
15.0%
40
7.1%
12
5.0%
6
8.9%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
2477
100.0%
266
100.0%
169
100.0%
120

3032


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school diploma Some college, no bachelor's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
3
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
Not asked, unit non-response 36.7%
44
54.3%
267
46.0%
513
51.7%
372
47.7%
274
48.7%
1470
Missing, see documentation 4.2%
5
1.2%
6
2.6%
29
1.7%
12
3.1%
18
2.3%
70
Favor abortion being legal 10.0%
12
10.4%
51
13.9%
155
18.1%
130
18.1%
104
15.0%
452
Oppose abortion being legal 35.8%
43
25.8%
127
26.7%
298
20.7%
149
23.3%
134
24.9%
751
Neither favor nor oppose 13.3%
16
7.9%
39
10.5%
117
7.4%
53
7.7%
44
8.9%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
492
100.0%
1115
100.0%
720
100.0%
574

3021


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $25,000 $25,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $74,999 $75,000 to $99,999 $100,000 to $149,999 $150,000 or more TOTAL
No answer 0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Not asked, unit non-response 47.9%
187
48.7%
380
48.7%
319
47.4%
217
52.3%
224
49.8%
146
49.0%
1473
Missing, see documentation 2.3%
9
3.2%
25
1.5%
10
2.2%
10
1.4%
6
3.1%
9
2.3%
69
Favor abortion being legal 11.8%
46
13.7%
107
13.6%
89
17.7%
81
16.1%
69
19.5%
57
14.9%
449
Oppose abortion being legal 26.4%
103
25.0%
195
26.3%
172
24.7%
113
23.4%
100
19.8%
58
24.7%
741
Neither favor nor oppose 11.0%
43
9.2%
72
9.8%
64
7.9%
36
6.3%
27
7.8%
23
8.8%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
781
100.0%
655
100.0%
458
100.0%
428
100.0%
293

3005

Bookmark and Share