American National Election Studies, Panel Study, 2008-2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


W2V1

Which of these statements comes closest to describing your feelings about the Bible?
  -7) No answer
  -6) Not asked, unit non-response
  -2) Missing, see documentation
  1) The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally
  2) The Bible is the word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word
  3) The Bible is a book written by men and is not the word of God

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 16 .5% .5% -1.24
Not asked, unit non-response 1492 48.9% 49.5% -.99
Missing, see documentation 78 2.6% 52% .02
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally 409 13.4% 65.4% .78
The Bible is the word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word 729 23.9% 89.3% 1.03
The Bible is a book written by men and is not the word of God 325 10.7% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 0.3%
4
0.7%
12
0.5%
16
Not asked, unit non-response 48.1%
623
49.5%
869
48.9%
1492
Missing, see documentation 2.8%
36
2.4%
42
2.6%
78
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally 10.8%
140
15.3%
269
13.4%
409
The Bible is the word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word 24.2%
313
23.7%
416
23.9%
729
The Bible is a book written by men and is not the word of God 13.8%
179
8.3%
146
10.7%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
1754

3049


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.2%
2
1.3%
9
0.5%
1
0.5%
16
Not asked, unit non-response 51.9%
149
51.9%
392
48.2%
534
46.4%
325
46.5%
92
48.9%
1492
Missing, see documentation 4.9%
14
2.5%
19
2.3%
25
2.0%
14
3.0%
6
2.6%
78
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally 10.1%
29
13.9%
105
14.0%
155
14.4%
101
9.6%
19
13.4%
409
The Bible is the word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word 23.0%
66
22.9%
173
23.9%
265
24.4%
171
27.3%
54
23.9%
729
The Bible is a book written by men and is not the word of God 10.1%
29
8.2%
62
11.5%
128
11.4%
80
13.1%
26
10.7%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
755
100.0%
1109
100.0%
700
100.0%
198

3049


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic TOTAL
No answer 0.6%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.5%
16
Not asked, unit non-response 47.9%
1187
51.9%
138
53.8%
91
50.8%
61
48.7%
1477
Missing, see documentation 2.2%
54
4.1%
11
3.0%
5
5.0%
6
2.5%
76
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally 12.6%
311
24.4%
65
13.6%
23
8.3%
10
13.5%
409
The Bible is the word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word 25.1%
621
17.3%
46
21.3%
36
21.7%
26
24.0%
729
The Bible is a book written by men and is not the word of God 11.7%
290
2.3%
6
8.3%
14
12.5%
15
10.7%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
2477
100.0%
266
100.0%
169
100.0%
120

3032


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school diploma Some college, no bachelor's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
No answer 0.8%
1
0.8%
4
0.5%
6
0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.5%
16
Not asked, unit non-response 36.7%
44
54.3%
267
46.0%
513
51.7%
372
47.7%
274
48.7%
1470
Missing, see documentation 4.2%
5
1.4%
7
3.0%
33
1.9%
14
3.3%
19
2.6%
78
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally 30.0%
36
19.3%
95
15.5%
173
8.5%
61
7.3%
42
13.5%
407
The Bible is the word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word 20.8%
25
18.9%
93
26.2%
292
24.0%
173
24.7%
142
24.0%
725
The Bible is a book written by men and is not the word of God 7.5%
9
5.3%
26
8.8%
98
13.3%
96
16.7%
96
10.8%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
492
100.0%
1115
100.0%
720
100.0%
574

3021


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $25,000 $25,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $74,999 $75,000 to $99,999 $100,000 to $149,999 $150,000 or more TOTAL
No answer 0.8%
3
0.4%
3
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
12
Not asked, unit non-response 47.9%
187
48.7%
380
48.7%
319
47.4%
217
52.3%
224
49.8%
146
49.0%
1473
Missing, see documentation 2.3%
9
3.3%
26
1.8%
12
2.4%
11
2.1%
9
3.4%
10
2.6%
77
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally 21.5%
84
15.1%
118
14.5%
95
10.9%
50
8.2%
35
6.8%
20
13.4%
402
The Bible is the word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word 19.5%
76
23.6%
184
24.7%
162
27.3%
125
23.4%
100
24.9%
73
24.0%
720
The Bible is a book written by men and is not the word of God 7.9%
31
9.0%
70
9.8%
64
12.0%
55
13.6%
58
14.7%
43
10.7%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
781
100.0%
655
100.0%
458
100.0%
428
100.0%
293

3005

Bookmark and Share