American National Election Studies, Panel Study, 2008-2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


W2SV9

Do you approve, disapprove, or neither approve nor disapprove of the way George W. Bush is handling the war in Iraq?
  -7) No answer
  -6) Not asked, unit non-response
  -2) Missing, see documentation
  1) Approve
  2) Disapprove
  3) Neither approve nor disapprove

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 7 .2% .2% -1.25
Not asked, unit non-response 1492 48.9% 49.2% -1
Missing, see documentation 79 2.6% 51.8% .03
Approve 426 14% 65.7% .8
Disapprove 840 27.6% 93.3% 1.05
Neither approve nor disapprove 205 6.7% 100% 1.31

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 0.2%
3
0.2%
4
0.2%
7
Not asked, unit non-response 48.1%
623
49.5%
869
48.9%
1492
Missing, see documentation 2.8%
36
2.5%
43
2.6%
79
Approve 17.5%
226
11.4%
200
14.0%
426
Disapprove 25.4%
329
29.1%
511
27.6%
840
Neither approve nor disapprove 6.0%
78
7.2%
127
6.7%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
1754

3049


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.2%
7
Not asked, unit non-response 51.9%
149
51.9%
392
48.2%
534
46.4%
325
46.5%
92
48.9%
1492
Missing, see documentation 4.9%
14
2.5%
19
2.3%
25
2.1%
15
3.0%
6
2.6%
79
Approve 6.6%
19
11.1%
84
16.5%
183
16.0%
112
14.1%
28
14.0%
426
Disapprove 30.3%
87
26.8%
202
27.5%
305
26.9%
188
29.3%
58
27.6%
840
Neither approve nor disapprove 6.3%
18
7.4%
56
5.5%
61
8.1%
57
6.6%
13
6.7%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
755
100.0%
1109
100.0%
700
100.0%
198

3049


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic TOTAL
No answer 0.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
Not asked, unit non-response 47.9%
1187
51.9%
138
53.8%
91
50.8%
61
48.7%
1477
Missing, see documentation 2.2%
55
4.1%
11
3.0%
5
5.0%
6
2.5%
77
Approve 16.4%
407
1.5%
4
4.7%
8
5.8%
7
14.1%
426
Disapprove 26.3%
652
37.2%
99
30.2%
51
31.7%
38
27.7%
840
Neither approve nor disapprove 6.8%
169
5.3%
14
8.3%
14
6.7%
8
6.8%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
2477
100.0%
266
100.0%
169
100.0%
120

3032


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school diploma Some college, no bachelor's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
Not asked, unit non-response 36.7%
44
54.3%
267
46.0%
513
51.7%
372
47.7%
274
48.7%
1470
Missing, see documentation 4.2%
5
1.4%
7
3.0%
33
1.9%
14
3.5%
20
2.6%
79
Approve 13.3%
16
13.2%
65
16.5%
184
13.5%
97
11.0%
63
14.1%
425
Disapprove 38.3%
46
22.6%
111
26.5%
295
26.8%
193
33.4%
192
27.7%
837
Neither approve nor disapprove 7.5%
9
8.3%
41
7.8%
87
5.7%
41
4.4%
25
6.7%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
492
100.0%
1115
100.0%
720
100.0%
574

3021


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $25,000 $25,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $74,999 $75,000 to $99,999 $100,000 to $149,999 $150,000 or more TOTAL
No answer 0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
Not asked, unit non-response 47.9%
187
48.7%
380
48.7%
319
47.4%
217
52.3%
224
49.8%
146
49.0%
1473
Missing, see documentation 2.3%
9
3.3%
26
1.8%
12
2.4%
11
2.3%
10
3.4%
10
2.6%
78
Approve 8.7%
34
13.1%
102
15.6%
102
16.6%
76
13.1%
56
16.4%
48
13.9%
418
Disapprove 31.8%
124
27.9%
218
27.3%
179
26.9%
123
27.1%
116
23.9%
70
27.6%
830
Neither approve nor disapprove 8.7%
34
6.8%
53
6.4%
42
6.8%
31
4.7%
20
6.5%
19
6.6%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
781
100.0%
655
100.0%
458
100.0%
428
100.0%
293

3005

Bookmark and Share