American National Election Studies, Panel Study, 2008-2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


W6AB2

[If 18 years or older on 20041102] The next few questions are about the Presidential election that was held in 2004. In asking people about elections, we often find that a lot of people were not able to vote because they weren't registered, they were sick, they didn't have time, or something else happened to prevent them from voting. And sometimes, people who usually vote or who planned to vote forget that something unusual happened on Election Day one year that prevented them from voting that time. So please think carefully for a minute about the election held in November 2004, and other past elections in which you may have voted, and answer the following questions about your voting behavior. During the past six years, did you usually vote in national, state, and local elections, or did you usually not vote?
  -7) No answer
  -6) Not asked, unit non-response
  -2) Missing, see documentation
  -1) Inapplicable
  1) Usually voted
  2) Usually did not vote

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 2 .1% .1% -1.36
Not asked, unit non-response 1573 51.6% 51.7% -.96
Missing, see documentation 54 1.8% 53.4% .63
Inapplicable 1396 45.8% 99.2% 1.03
Usually voted 18 .6% 99.8% 1.82
Usually did not vote 6 .2% 100% 2.22

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Not asked, unit non-response 51.4%
666
51.7%
907
51.6%
1573
Missing, see documentation 1.9%
25
1.7%
29
1.8%
54
Inapplicable 45.7%
592
45.8%
804
45.8%
1396
Usually voted 0.7%
9
0.5%
9
0.6%
18
Usually did not vote 0.2%
2
0.2%
4
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
1754

3049


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked, unit non-response 55.7%
160
54.2%
409
50.9%
564
49.7%
348
46.5%
92
51.6%
1573
Missing, see documentation 2.1%
6
1.5%
11
1.6%
18
1.9%
13
3.0%
6
1.8%
54
Inapplicable 41.5%
119
43.3%
327
46.8%
519
47.4%
332
50.0%
99
45.8%
1396
Usually voted 0.7%
2
0.1%
1
0.6%
7
1.0%
7
0.5%
1
0.6%
18
Usually did not vote 0.0%
0
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
755
100.0%
1109
100.0%
700
100.0%
198

3049


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic TOTAL
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked, unit non-response 50.2%
1244
59.0%
157
53.8%
91
54.2%
65
51.4%
1557
Missing, see documentation 1.8%
44
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
4.2%
5
1.7%
53
Inapplicable 47.1%
1166
39.1%
104
45.6%
77
40.8%
49
46.0%
1396
Usually voted 0.6%
15
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.8%
1
0.6%
18
Usually did not vote 0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2477
100.0%
266
100.0%
169
100.0%
120

3032


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school diploma Some college, no bachelor's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked, unit non-response 48.3%
58
55.5%
273
49.4%
551
53.3%
384
49.7%
285
51.3%
1551
Missing, see documentation 0.8%
1
2.2%
11
1.4%
16
1.4%
10
2.6%
15
1.8%
53
Inapplicable 50.0%
60
41.1%
202
48.3%
538
44.7%
322
46.9%
269
46.0%
1391
Usually voted 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.7%
8
0.4%
3
0.9%
5
0.6%
18
Usually did not vote 0.8%
1
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
492
100.0%
1115
100.0%
720
100.0%
574

3021


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $25,000 $25,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $74,999 $75,000 to $99,999 $100,000 to $149,999 $150,000 or more TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Not asked, unit non-response 50.8%
198
51.3%
401
52.1%
341
50.0%
229
53.5%
229
53.2%
156
51.7%
1554
Missing, see documentation 1.8%
7
1.8%
14
1.8%
12
1.5%
7
1.2%
5
2.4%
7
1.7%
52
Inapplicable 46.4%
181
45.8%
358
45.8%
300
47.4%
217
44.2%
189
43.7%
128
45.7%
1373
Usually voted 0.3%
1
0.9%
7
0.2%
1
0.9%
4
0.9%
4
0.3%
1
0.6%
18
Usually did not vote 0.8%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
781
100.0%
655
100.0%
458
100.0%
428
100.0%
293

3005

Bookmark and Share