American National Election Studies, Panel Study, 2008-2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


W6Q1

Do you think the United States should or should not have sent troops to fight the war in Iraq in 2003?
  -7) No answer
  -6) Not asked, unit non-response
  -2) Missing, see documentation
  1) Should
  2) Should not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 9 .3% .3% -1.22
Not asked, unit non-response 1573 51.6% 51.9% -.95
Missing, see documentation 24 .8% 52.7% .1
Should 593 19.4% 72.1% .89
Should not 850 27.9% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 0.3%
4
0.3%
5
0.3%
9
Not asked, unit non-response 51.4%
666
51.7%
907
51.6%
1573
Missing, see documentation 0.8%
10
0.8%
14
0.8%
24
Should 19.9%
258
19.1%
335
19.4%
593
Should not 27.6%
357
28.1%
493
27.9%
850
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
1754

3049


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.3%
9
Not asked, unit non-response 55.7%
160
54.2%
409
50.9%
564
49.7%
348
46.5%
92
51.6%
1573
Missing, see documentation 1.0%
3
0.7%
5
0.7%
8
1.0%
7
0.5%
1
0.8%
24
Should 16.4%
47
20.0%
151
20.6%
229
18.9%
132
17.2%
34
19.4%
593
Should not 26.5%
76
24.6%
186
27.7%
307
30.1%
211
35.4%
70
27.9%
850
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
755
100.0%
1109
100.0%
700
100.0%
198

3049


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic TOTAL
No answer 0.2%
6
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
9
Not asked, unit non-response 50.2%
1244
59.0%
157
53.8%
91
54.2%
65
51.4%
1557
Missing, see documentation 0.7%
17
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
4
0.8%
24
Should 21.8%
540
6.8%
18
15.4%
26
7.5%
9
19.6%
593
Should not 27.0%
670
32.3%
86
30.8%
52
34.2%
41
28.0%
849
TOTAL 100.0%
2477
100.0%
266
100.0%
169
100.0%
120

3032


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school diploma Some college, no bachelor's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
9
Not asked, unit non-response 48.3%
58
55.5%
273
49.4%
551
53.3%
384
49.7%
285
51.3%
1551
Missing, see documentation 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
1.0%
11
0.8%
6
0.7%
4
0.8%
24
Should 25.8%
31
20.5%
101
22.6%
252
16.7%
120
15.0%
86
19.5%
590
Should not 25.8%
31
22.8%
112
26.6%
297
29.2%
210
34.3%
197
28.0%
847
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
492
100.0%
1115
100.0%
720
100.0%
574

3021


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $25,000 $25,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $74,999 $75,000 to $99,999 $100,000 to $149,999 $150,000 or more TOTAL
No answer 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Not asked, unit non-response 50.8%
198
51.3%
401
52.1%
341
50.0%
229
53.5%
229
53.2%
156
51.7%
1554
Missing, see documentation 1.0%
4
0.6%
5
0.9%
6
0.4%
2
0.7%
3
1.4%
4
0.8%
24
Should 17.9%
70
20.1%
157
18.5%
121
19.7%
90
18.7%
80
21.5%
63
19.3%
581
Should not 30.0%
117
27.7%
216
28.2%
185
29.7%
136
27.1%
116
23.9%
70
28.0%
840
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
781
100.0%
655
100.0%
458
100.0%
428
100.0%
293

3005

Bookmark and Share