American National Election Studies, Panel Study, 2008-2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


W6Q2

Do you think the war in Iraq has caused the chance of a terrorist attack in the United States to increase, caused it to decrease, or has it had no effect on the chance of a terrorist attack in the U.S.?
  -7) No answer
  -6) Not asked, unit non-response
  -2) Missing, see documentation
  1) Increase
  2) Decrease
  3) No effect

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 7 .2% .2% -1.2
Not asked, unit non-response 1573 51.6% 51.8% -.95
Missing, see documentation 24 .8% 52.6% .06
Increase 607 19.9% 72.5% .82
Decrease 457 15% 87.5% 1.08
No effect 381 12.5% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 0.2%
2
0.3%
5
0.2%
7
Not asked, unit non-response 51.4%
666
51.7%
907
51.6%
1573
Missing, see documentation 0.8%
10
0.8%
14
0.8%
24
Increase 18.5%
240
20.9%
367
19.9%
607
Decrease 18.1%
234
12.7%
223
15.0%
457
No effect 11.0%
143
13.6%
238
12.5%
381
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
1754

3049


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
7
Not asked, unit non-response 55.7%
160
54.2%
409
50.9%
564
49.7%
348
46.5%
92
51.6%
1573
Missing, see documentation 1.0%
3
0.7%
5
0.7%
8
1.0%
7
0.5%
1
0.8%
24
Increase 20.9%
60
19.9%
150
19.1%
212
20.3%
142
21.7%
43
19.9%
607
Decrease 10.5%
30
13.6%
103
16.6%
184
16.0%
112
14.1%
28
15.0%
457
No effect 11.8%
34
11.3%
85
12.5%
139
12.9%
90
16.7%
33
12.5%
381
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
755
100.0%
1109
100.0%
700
100.0%
198

3049


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic TOTAL
No answer 0.1%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.2%
7
Not asked, unit non-response 50.2%
1244
59.0%
157
53.8%
91
54.2%
65
51.4%
1557
Missing, see documentation 0.7%
17
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
4
0.8%
24
Increase 19.7%
488
20.3%
54
23.7%
40
20.8%
25
20.0%
607
Decrease 16.9%
419
5.3%
14
8.9%
15
7.5%
9
15.1%
457
No effect 12.4%
306
13.5%
36
13.6%
23
12.5%
15
12.5%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
2477
100.0%
266
100.0%
169
100.0%
120

3032


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school diploma Some college, no bachelor's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
Not asked, unit non-response 48.3%
58
55.5%
273
49.4%
551
53.3%
384
49.7%
285
51.3%
1551
Missing, see documentation 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
1.0%
11
0.8%
6
0.7%
4
0.8%
24
Increase 20.8%
25
17.3%
85
18.1%
202
21.1%
152
24.4%
140
20.0%
604
Decrease 19.2%
23
13.4%
66
16.6%
185
14.9%
107
12.9%
74
15.1%
455
No effect 11.7%
14
12.6%
62
14.5%
162
9.9%
71
12.4%
71
12.6%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
492
100.0%
1115
100.0%
720
100.0%
574

3021


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $25,000 $25,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $74,999 $75,000 to $99,999 $100,000 to $149,999 $150,000 or more TOTAL
No answer 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Not asked, unit non-response 50.8%
198
51.3%
401
52.1%
341
50.0%
229
53.5%
229
53.2%
156
51.7%
1554
Missing, see documentation 1.0%
4
0.6%
5
0.9%
6
0.4%
2
0.7%
3
1.4%
4
0.8%
24
Increase 21.0%
82
21.3%
166
18.8%
123
21.4%
98
19.4%
83
16.0%
47
19.9%
599
Decrease 11.5%
45
14.7%
115
14.4%
94
15.7%
72
14.7%
63
19.5%
57
14.8%
446
No effect 15.4%
60
11.8%
92
13.7%
90
12.2%
56
11.7%
50
9.9%
29
12.5%
377
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
781
100.0%
655
100.0%
458
100.0%
428
100.0%
293

3005

Bookmark and Share