American National Election Studies, Panel Study, 2008-2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


W6Y6

In the future, how likely are you to give money to a religious organization?
  -6) Not asked, unit non-response
  -2) Missing, see documentation
  1) Extremely likely
  2) Very likely
  3) Moderately likely
  4) A little likely
  5) Not at all likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked, unit non-response 1573 51.6% 51.6% -.93
Missing, see documentation 28 .9% 52.5% -.05
Extremely likely 491 16.1% 68.6% .61
Very likely 230 7.5% 76.2% .83
Moderately likely 152 5% 81.1% 1.06
A little likely 204 6.7% 87.8% 1.28
Not at all likely 371 12.2% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 51.4%
666
51.7%
907
51.6%
1573
Missing, see documentation 1.0%
13
0.9%
15
0.9%
28
Extremely likely 14.5%
188
17.3%
303
16.1%
491
Very likely 7.2%
93
7.8%
137
7.5%
230
Moderately likely 4.7%
61
5.2%
91
5.0%
152
A little likely 6.7%
87
6.7%
117
6.7%
204
Not at all likely 14.4%
187
10.5%
184
12.2%
371
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
1754

3049


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 55.7%
160
54.2%
409
50.9%
564
49.7%
348
46.5%
92
51.6%
1573
Missing, see documentation 1.0%
3
0.8%
6
0.8%
9
1.1%
8
1.0%
2
0.9%
28
Extremely likely 10.1%
29
14.7%
111
16.1%
178
18.6%
130
21.7%
43
16.1%
491
Very likely 5.2%
15
7.5%
57
7.7%
85
7.9%
55
9.1%
18
7.5%
230
Moderately likely 6.6%
19
4.9%
37
5.0%
55
4.1%
29
6.1%
12
5.0%
152
A little likely 8.7%
25
6.6%
50
7.4%
82
5.6%
39
4.0%
8
6.7%
204
Not at all likely 12.5%
36
11.3%
85
12.3%
136
13.0%
91
11.6%
23
12.2%
371
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
755
100.0%
1109
100.0%
700
100.0%
198

3049


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 50.2%
1244
59.0%
157
53.8%
91
54.2%
65
51.4%
1557
Missing, see documentation 0.8%
21
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
4
0.9%
28
Extremely likely 16.9%
418
14.7%
39
11.8%
20
11.7%
14
16.2%
491
Very likely 7.9%
195
8.6%
23
5.3%
9
2.5%
3
7.6%
230
Moderately likely 4.6%
114
4.9%
13
9.5%
16
7.5%
9
5.0%
152
A little likely 6.4%
158
6.8%
18
8.9%
15
10.8%
13
6.7%
204
Not at all likely 13.2%
327
4.9%
13
10.7%
18
10.0%
12
12.2%
370
TOTAL 100.0%
2477
100.0%
266
100.0%
169
100.0%
120

3032


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school diploma Some college, no bachelor's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 48.3%
58
55.5%
273
49.4%
551
53.3%
384
49.7%
285
51.3%
1551
Missing, see documentation 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
1.2%
13
1.0%
7
0.7%
4
0.9%
28
Extremely likely 15.0%
18
11.0%
54
15.9%
177
15.4%
111
22.6%
130
16.2%
490
Very likely 6.7%
8
9.3%
46
8.0%
89
6.1%
44
7.1%
41
7.5%
228
Moderately likely 10.0%
12
4.3%
21
6.0%
67
4.0%
29
3.8%
22
5.0%
151
A little likely 10.8%
13
7.7%
38
7.7%
86
6.3%
45
3.7%
21
6.7%
203
Not at all likely 9.2%
11
11.4%
56
11.8%
132
13.9%
100
12.4%
71
12.2%
370
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
492
100.0%
1115
100.0%
720
100.0%
574

3021


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $25,000 $25,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $74,999 $75,000 to $99,999 $100,000 to $149,999 $150,000 or more TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 50.8%
198
51.3%
401
52.1%
341
50.0%
229
53.5%
229
53.2%
156
51.7%
1554
Missing, see documentation 1.0%
4
1.0%
8
1.1%
7
0.4%
2
0.7%
3
1.4%
4
0.9%
28
Extremely likely 11.5%
45
15.2%
119
15.0%
98
19.2%
88
17.8%
76
18.8%
55
16.0%
481
Very likely 9.2%
36
7.6%
59
8.4%
55
6.6%
30
7.2%
31
5.5%
16
7.6%
227
Moderately likely 8.2%
32
4.6%
36
4.7%
31
5.7%
26
3.5%
15
3.1%
9
5.0%
149
A little likely 8.2%
32
7.0%
55
8.1%
53
4.8%
22
5.6%
24
4.4%
13
6.6%
199
Not at all likely 11.0%
43
13.2%
103
10.7%
70
13.3%
61
11.7%
50
13.7%
40
12.2%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
781
100.0%
655
100.0%
458
100.0%
428
100.0%
293

3005

Bookmark and Share