American National Election Studies, Panel Study, 2008-2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


W6Y8

In the future, how likely are you to attend a meeting to talk about political or social concerns?
  -6) Not asked, unit non-response
  -2) Missing, see documentation
  1) Extremely likely
  2) Very likely
  3) Moderately likely
  4) A little likely
  5) Not at all likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked, unit non-response 1573 51.6% 51.6% -.95
Missing, see documentation 28 .9% 52.5% -.14
Extremely likely 74 2.4% 54.9% .47
Very likely 157 5.1% 60.1% .68
Moderately likely 302 9.9% 70% .88
A little likely 419 13.7% 83.7% 1.08
Not at all likely 496 16.3% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 51.4%
666
51.7%
907
51.6%
1573
Missing, see documentation 1.0%
13
0.9%
15
0.9%
28
Extremely likely 2.5%
33
2.3%
41
2.4%
74
Very likely 5.3%
68
5.1%
89
5.1%
157
Moderately likely 9.3%
121
10.3%
181
9.9%
302
A little likely 14.7%
190
13.1%
229
13.7%
419
Not at all likely 15.8%
204
16.6%
292
16.3%
496
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
1754

3049


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 55.7%
160
54.2%
409
50.9%
564
49.7%
348
46.5%
92
51.6%
1573
Missing, see documentation 1.0%
3
0.8%
6
0.8%
9
1.1%
8
1.0%
2
0.9%
28
Extremely likely 3.1%
9
1.7%
13
2.3%
26
3.1%
22
2.0%
4
2.4%
74
Very likely 3.8%
11
3.4%
26
5.9%
65
6.1%
43
6.1%
12
5.1%
157
Moderately likely 8.0%
23
7.0%
53
10.9%
121
9.7%
68
18.7%
37
9.9%
302
A little likely 13.2%
38
14.8%
112
13.3%
147
14.1%
99
11.6%
23
13.7%
419
Not at all likely 15.0%
43
18.0%
136
16.0%
177
16.0%
112
14.1%
28
16.3%
496
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
755
100.0%
1109
100.0%
700
100.0%
198

3049


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 50.2%
1244
59.0%
157
53.8%
91
54.2%
65
51.4%
1557
Missing, see documentation 0.8%
21
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
4
0.9%
28
Extremely likely 2.5%
63
2.6%
7
1.2%
2
1.7%
2
2.4%
74
Very likely 4.8%
119
7.1%
19
5.3%
9
8.3%
10
5.2%
157
Moderately likely 10.5%
260
7.1%
19
10.1%
17
5.0%
6
10.0%
302
A little likely 14.3%
353
12.4%
33
13.0%
22
9.2%
11
13.8%
419
Not at all likely 16.8%
417
10.5%
28
16.6%
28
18.3%
22
16.3%
495
TOTAL 100.0%
2477
100.0%
266
100.0%
169
100.0%
120

3032


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school diploma Some college, no bachelor's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 48.3%
58
55.5%
273
49.4%
551
53.3%
384
49.7%
285
51.3%
1551
Missing, see documentation 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
1.2%
13
1.0%
7
0.7%
4
0.9%
28
Extremely likely 0.0%
0
1.0%
5
2.6%
29
2.2%
16
4.2%
24
2.4%
74
Very likely 1.7%
2
2.4%
12
5.0%
56
6.8%
49
6.6%
38
5.2%
157
Moderately likely 10.8%
13
6.5%
32
10.3%
115
9.4%
68
12.9%
74
10.0%
302
A little likely 15.0%
18
12.6%
62
13.9%
155
14.4%
104
13.4%
77
13.8%
416
Not at all likely 24.2%
29
21.1%
104
17.6%
196
12.8%
92
12.5%
72
16.3%
493
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
492
100.0%
1115
100.0%
720
100.0%
574

3021


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $25,000 $25,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $74,999 $75,000 to $99,999 $100,000 to $149,999 $150,000 or more TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 50.8%
198
51.3%
401
52.1%
341
50.0%
229
53.5%
229
53.2%
156
51.7%
1554
Missing, see documentation 1.0%
4
1.0%
8
1.1%
7
0.4%
2
0.7%
3
1.4%
4
0.9%
28
Extremely likely 2.1%
8
2.4%
19
1.8%
12
2.8%
13
3.3%
14
2.0%
6
2.4%
72
Very likely 5.4%
21
4.4%
34
5.5%
36
5.0%
23
4.7%
20
7.5%
22
5.2%
156
Moderately likely 7.4%
29
10.5%
82
9.0%
59
10.3%
47
10.5%
45
12.6%
37
10.0%
299
A little likely 14.4%
56
13.4%
105
13.9%
91
15.5%
71
13.8%
59
10.2%
30
13.7%
412
Not at all likely 19.0%
74
16.9%
132
16.6%
109
15.9%
73
13.6%
58
13.0%
38
16.1%
484
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
781
100.0%
655
100.0%
458
100.0%
428
100.0%
293

3005

Bookmark and Share