American National Election Studies, Panel Study, 2008-2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


W6Y9

In the future, how likely are you to invite someone to attend a meeting about political or social concerns?
  -6) Not asked, unit non-response
  -2) Missing, see documentation
  1) Extremely likely
  2) Very likely
  3) Moderately likely
  4) A little likely
  5) Not at all likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked, unit non-response 1573 51.6% 51.6% -.95
Missing, see documentation 29 1% 52.5% -.17
Extremely likely 45 1.5% 54% .41
Very likely 82 2.7% 56.7% .6
Moderately likely 171 5.6% 62.3% .8
A little likely 349 11.4% 73.8% .99
Not at all likely 800 26.2% 100% 1.19

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 51.4%
666
51.7%
907
51.6%
1573
Missing, see documentation 1.1%
14
0.9%
15
1.0%
29
Extremely likely 1.5%
20
1.4%
25
1.5%
45
Very likely 1.9%
25
3.2%
57
2.7%
82
Moderately likely 5.1%
66
6.0%
105
5.6%
171
A little likely 11.5%
149
11.4%
200
11.4%
349
Not at all likely 27.4%
355
25.4%
445
26.2%
800
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
1754

3049


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 55.7%
160
54.2%
409
50.9%
564
49.7%
348
46.5%
92
51.6%
1573
Missing, see documentation 1.0%
3
0.8%
6
0.8%
9
1.3%
9
1.0%
2
1.0%
29
Extremely likely 2.8%
8
1.3%
10
1.4%
15
1.1%
8
2.0%
4
1.5%
45
Very likely 1.0%
3
1.9%
14
3.2%
35
3.9%
27
1.5%
3
2.7%
82
Moderately likely 7.7%
22
4.0%
30
5.8%
64
5.0%
35
10.1%
20
5.6%
171
A little likely 10.5%
30
11.7%
88
11.9%
132
10.7%
75
12.1%
24
11.4%
349
Not at all likely 21.3%
61
26.2%
198
26.1%
290
28.3%
198
26.8%
53
26.2%
800
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
755
100.0%
1109
100.0%
700
100.0%
198

3049


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 50.2%
1244
59.0%
157
53.8%
91
54.2%
65
51.4%
1557
Missing, see documentation 0.9%
22
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
4
1.0%
29
Extremely likely 1.5%
37
1.9%
5
0.6%
1
1.7%
2
1.5%
45
Very likely 2.4%
59
5.3%
14
3.0%
5
3.3%
4
2.7%
82
Moderately likely 5.4%
134
4.1%
11
9.5%
16
8.3%
10
5.6%
171
A little likely 11.6%
287
12.0%
32
10.7%
18
10.0%
12
11.5%
349
Not at all likely 28.0%
694
16.5%
44
22.5%
38
19.2%
23
26.4%
799
TOTAL 100.0%
2477
100.0%
266
100.0%
169
100.0%
120

3032


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school diploma Some college, no bachelor's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 48.3%
58
55.5%
273
49.4%
551
53.3%
384
49.7%
285
51.3%
1551
Missing, see documentation 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
1.2%
13
1.0%
7
0.7%
4
0.9%
28
Extremely likely 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
1.8%
20
1.7%
12
1.7%
10
1.5%
45
Very likely 2.5%
3
2.2%
11
2.3%
26
3.1%
22
3.5%
20
2.7%
82
Moderately likely 5.0%
6
3.0%
15
6.1%
68
5.4%
39
7.3%
42
5.6%
170
A little likely 12.5%
15
9.3%
46
11.7%
131
11.1%
80
13.2%
76
11.5%
348
Not at all likely 31.7%
38
28.5%
140
27.4%
306
24.4%
176
23.9%
137
26.4%
797
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
492
100.0%
1115
100.0%
720
100.0%
574

3021


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $25,000 $25,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $74,999 $75,000 to $99,999 $100,000 to $149,999 $150,000 or more TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 50.8%
198
51.3%
401
52.1%
341
50.0%
229
53.5%
229
53.2%
156
51.7%
1554
Missing, see documentation 1.0%
4
1.0%
8
1.1%
7
0.4%
2
0.7%
3
1.4%
4
0.9%
28
Extremely likely 1.0%
4
1.7%
13
1.4%
9
1.3%
6
1.9%
8
1.0%
3
1.4%
43
Very likely 3.8%
15
2.2%
17
2.1%
14
2.8%
13
2.1%
9
4.4%
13
2.7%
81
Moderately likely 5.6%
22
5.9%
46
5.2%
34
5.9%
27
5.6%
24
5.5%
16
5.6%
169
A little likely 11.3%
44
11.1%
87
11.9%
78
12.0%
55
10.7%
46
12.6%
37
11.5%
347
Not at all likely 26.4%
103
26.8%
209
26.3%
172
27.5%
126
25.5%
109
21.8%
64
26.1%
783
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
781
100.0%
655
100.0%
458
100.0%
428
100.0%
293

3005

Bookmark and Share