American National Election Studies, Panel Study, 2008-2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


W6Y21

Have you done this, or have you never done it? Joined in a protest march, rally, or demonstration.
  -6) Not asked, unit non-response
  -2) Missing, see documentation
  1) Have done this
  2) Never have done this

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked, unit non-response 1573 51.6% 51.6% -.96
Missing, see documentation 31 1% 52.6% .08
Have done this 374 12.3% 64.9% .85
Never have done this 1071 35.1% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 51.4%
666
51.7%
907
51.6%
1573
Missing, see documentation 1.2%
15
0.9%
16
1.0%
31
Have done this 13.3%
172
11.5%
202
12.3%
374
Never have done this 34.1%
442
35.9%
629
35.1%
1071
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
1754

3049


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 55.7%
160
54.2%
409
50.9%
564
49.7%
348
46.5%
92
51.6%
1573
Missing, see documentation 1.0%
3
0.9%
7
0.8%
9
1.4%
10
1.0%
2
1.0%
31
Have done this 8.7%
25
8.2%
62
14.7%
163
15.0%
105
9.6%
19
12.3%
374
Never have done this 34.5%
99
36.7%
277
33.6%
373
33.9%
237
42.9%
85
35.1%
1071
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
755
100.0%
1109
100.0%
700
100.0%
198

3049


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 50.2%
1244
59.0%
157
53.8%
91
54.2%
65
51.4%
1557
Missing, see documentation 1.0%
24
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
4
1.0%
31
Have done this 12.1%
300
15.0%
40
13.0%
22
10.0%
12
12.3%
374
Never have done this 36.7%
909
24.8%
66
33.1%
56
32.5%
39
35.3%
1070
TOTAL 100.0%
2477
100.0%
266
100.0%
169
100.0%
120

3032


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school diploma Some college, no bachelor's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 48.3%
58
55.5%
273
49.4%
551
53.3%
384
49.7%
285
51.3%
1551
Missing, see documentation 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
1.3%
14
1.0%
7
0.9%
5
1.0%
30
Have done this 9.2%
11
5.7%
28
11.3%
126
12.6%
91
20.4%
117
12.3%
373
Never have done this 42.5%
51
38.0%
187
38.0%
424
33.1%
238
29.1%
167
35.3%
1067
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
492
100.0%
1115
100.0%
720
100.0%
574

3021


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $25,000 $25,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $74,999 $75,000 to $99,999 $100,000 to $149,999 $150,000 or more TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 50.8%
198
51.3%
401
52.1%
341
50.0%
229
53.5%
229
53.2%
156
51.7%
1554
Missing, see documentation 1.0%
4
1.0%
8
1.1%
7
0.7%
3
0.7%
3
1.7%
5
1.0%
30
Have done this 12.3%
48
11.4%
89
10.5%
69
12.7%
58
15.9%
68
14.0%
41
12.4%
373
Never have done this 35.9%
140
36.2%
283
36.3%
238
36.7%
168
29.9%
128
31.1%
91
34.9%
1048
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
781
100.0%
655
100.0%
458
100.0%
428
100.0%
293

3005

Bookmark and Share