American National Election Studies, Panel Study, 2008-2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


W6Y25

Have you done this, or have you never done it? Gave money to a religious organization.
  -7) No answer
  -6) Not asked, unit non-response
  -2) Missing, see documentation
  1) Have done this
  2) Never have done this

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 1 0% 0% -1.24
Not asked, unit non-response 1573 51.6% 51.6% -.96
Missing, see documentation 31 1% 52.6% .16
Have done this 1225 40.2% 92.8% 1
Never have done this 219 7.2% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked, unit non-response 51.4%
666
51.7%
907
51.6%
1573
Missing, see documentation 1.2%
15
0.9%
16
1.0%
31
Have done this 39.2%
508
40.9%
717
40.2%
1225
Never have done this 8.2%
106
6.4%
113
7.2%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
1754

3049


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked, unit non-response 55.7%
160
54.2%
409
50.9%
564
49.7%
348
46.5%
92
51.6%
1573
Missing, see documentation 1.0%
3
0.9%
7
0.8%
9
1.4%
10
1.0%
2
1.0%
31
Have done this 29.3%
84
36.7%
277
42.2%
468
43.1%
302
47.5%
94
40.2%
1225
Never have done this 13.9%
40
8.2%
62
6.0%
67
5.7%
40
5.1%
10
7.2%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
755
100.0%
1109
100.0%
700
100.0%
198

3049


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked, unit non-response 50.2%
1244
59.0%
157
53.8%
91
54.2%
65
51.4%
1557
Missing, see documentation 1.0%
24
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
4
1.0%
31
Have done this 41.5%
1027
35.7%
95
37.9%
64
32.5%
39
40.4%
1225
Never have done this 7.3%
181
4.1%
11
8.3%
14
10.0%
12
7.2%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
2477
100.0%
266
100.0%
169
100.0%
120

3032


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school diploma Some college, no bachelor's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked, unit non-response 48.3%
58
55.5%
273
49.4%
551
53.3%
384
49.7%
285
51.3%
1551
Missing, see documentation 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
1.3%
14
1.0%
7
0.9%
5
1.0%
30
Have done this 38.3%
46
35.6%
175
42.3%
472
38.3%
276
43.9%
252
40.4%
1221
Never have done this 13.3%
16
8.1%
40
7.0%
78
7.4%
53
5.4%
31
7.2%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
492
100.0%
1115
100.0%
720
100.0%
574

3021


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $25,000 $25,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $74,999 $75,000 to $99,999 $100,000 to $149,999 $150,000 or more TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked, unit non-response 50.8%
198
51.3%
401
52.1%
341
50.0%
229
53.5%
229
53.2%
156
51.7%
1554
Missing, see documentation 1.0%
4
1.0%
8
1.1%
7
0.7%
3
0.7%
3
1.7%
5
1.0%
30
Have done this 39.0%
152
39.8%
311
40.0%
262
43.7%
200
39.3%
168
38.6%
113
40.1%
1206
Never have done this 9.2%
36
7.8%
61
6.9%
45
5.7%
26
6.5%
28
6.1%
18
7.1%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
781
100.0%
655
100.0%
458
100.0%
428
100.0%
293

3005

Bookmark and Share