American National Election Studies, Panel Study, 2008-2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


W6Y27

Have you done this, or have you never done it? Attended a meeting to talk about political or social concerns.
  -7) No answer
  -6) Not asked, unit non-response
  -2) Missing, see documentation
  1) Have done this
  2) Never have done this

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 3 .1% .1% -1.23
Not asked, unit non-response 1573 51.6% 51.7% -.96
Missing, see documentation 31 1% 52.7% .11
Have done this 735 24.1% 76.8% .91
Never have done this 707 23.2% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
Not asked, unit non-response 51.4%
666
51.7%
907
51.6%
1573
Missing, see documentation 1.2%
15
0.9%
16
1.0%
31
Have done this 24.9%
323
23.5%
412
24.1%
735
Never have done this 22.4%
290
23.8%
417
23.2%
707
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
1754

3049


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Not asked, unit non-response 55.7%
160
54.2%
409
50.9%
564
49.7%
348
46.5%
92
51.6%
1573
Missing, see documentation 1.0%
3
0.9%
7
0.8%
9
1.4%
10
1.0%
2
1.0%
31
Have done this 12.2%
35
17.2%
130
26.2%
291
30.3%
212
33.8%
67
24.1%
735
Never have done this 31.0%
89
27.7%
209
22.0%
244
18.3%
128
18.7%
37
23.2%
707
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
755
100.0%
1109
100.0%
700
100.0%
198

3049


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic TOTAL
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Not asked, unit non-response 50.2%
1244
59.0%
157
53.8%
91
54.2%
65
51.4%
1557
Missing, see documentation 1.0%
24
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
4
1.0%
31
Have done this 25.4%
630
20.7%
55
16.0%
27
19.2%
23
24.2%
735
Never have done this 23.3%
577
19.2%
51
29.6%
50
23.3%
28
23.3%
706
TOTAL 100.0%
2477
100.0%
266
100.0%
169
100.0%
120

3032


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school diploma Some college, no bachelor's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
Not asked, unit non-response 48.3%
58
55.5%
273
49.4%
551
53.3%
384
49.7%
285
51.3%
1551
Missing, see documentation 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
1.3%
14
1.0%
7
0.9%
5
1.0%
30
Have done this 15.0%
18
14.8%
73
23.7%
264
26.8%
193
32.2%
185
24.3%
733
Never have done this 36.7%
44
28.7%
141
25.7%
286
18.8%
135
17.1%
98
23.3%
704
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
492
100.0%
1115
100.0%
720
100.0%
574

3021


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $25,000 $25,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $74,999 $75,000 to $99,999 $100,000 to $149,999 $150,000 or more TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked, unit non-response 50.8%
198
51.3%
401
52.1%
341
50.0%
229
53.5%
229
53.2%
156
51.7%
1554
Missing, see documentation 1.0%
4
1.0%
8
1.1%
7
0.7%
3
0.7%
3
1.7%
5
1.0%
30
Have done this 20.0%
78
22.7%
177
22.7%
149
28.8%
132
25.7%
110
28.7%
84
24.3%
730
Never have done this 28.2%
110
25.0%
195
24.1%
158
20.5%
94
20.1%
86
16.0%
47
23.0%
690
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
781
100.0%
655
100.0%
458
100.0%
428
100.0%
293

3005

Bookmark and Share