American National Election Studies, Panel Study, 2008-2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


W6Y28

Have you done this, or have you never done it? Invited someone to attend a meeting about political or social concerns.
  -7) No answer
  -6) Not asked, unit non-response
  -2) Missing, see documentation
  1) Have done this
  2) Never have done this

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 2 .1% .1% -1.22
Not asked, unit non-response 1573 51.6% 51.7% -.96
Missing, see documentation 31 1% 52.7% .08
Have done this 391 12.8% 65.5% .86
Never have done this 1052 34.5% 100% 1.12

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Not asked, unit non-response 51.4%
666
51.7%
907
51.6%
1573
Missing, see documentation 1.2%
15
0.9%
16
1.0%
31
Have done this 12.4%
161
13.1%
230
12.8%
391
Never have done this 34.9%
452
34.2%
600
34.5%
1052
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
1754

3049


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked, unit non-response 55.7%
160
54.2%
409
50.9%
564
49.7%
348
46.5%
92
51.6%
1573
Missing, see documentation 1.0%
3
0.9%
7
0.8%
9
1.4%
10
1.0%
2
1.0%
31
Have done this 6.6%
19
7.5%
57
15.2%
169
16.4%
115
15.7%
31
12.8%
391
Never have done this 36.6%
105
37.4%
282
33.0%
366
32.3%
226
36.9%
73
34.5%
1052
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
755
100.0%
1109
100.0%
700
100.0%
198

3049


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked, unit non-response 50.2%
1244
59.0%
157
53.8%
91
54.2%
65
51.4%
1557
Missing, see documentation 1.0%
24
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
4
1.0%
31
Have done this 13.0%
323
14.3%
38
7.1%
12
15.0%
18
12.9%
391
Never have done this 35.7%
885
25.6%
68
38.5%
65
27.5%
33
34.7%
1051
TOTAL 100.0%
2477
100.0%
266
100.0%
169
100.0%
120

3032


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school diploma Some college, no bachelor's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Not asked, unit non-response 48.3%
58
55.5%
273
49.4%
551
53.3%
384
49.7%
285
51.3%
1551
Missing, see documentation 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
1.3%
14
1.0%
7
0.9%
5
1.0%
30
Have done this 9.2%
11
6.3%
31
13.3%
148
12.1%
87
19.5%
112
12.9%
389
Never have done this 42.5%
51
37.4%
184
36.1%
402
33.5%
241
29.8%
171
34.7%
1049
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
492
100.0%
1115
100.0%
720
100.0%
574

3021


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $25,000 $25,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $74,999 $75,000 to $99,999 $100,000 to $149,999 $150,000 or more TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked, unit non-response 50.8%
198
51.3%
401
52.1%
341
50.0%
229
53.5%
229
53.2%
156
51.7%
1554
Missing, see documentation 1.0%
4
1.0%
8
1.1%
7
0.7%
3
0.7%
3
1.7%
5
1.0%
30
Have done this 11.0%
43
12.3%
96
11.6%
76
14.6%
67
13.8%
59
15.4%
45
12.8%
386
Never have done this 37.2%
145
35.3%
276
35.3%
231
34.7%
159
32.0%
137
29.4%
86
34.4%
1034
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
781
100.0%
655
100.0%
458
100.0%
428
100.0%
293

3005

Bookmark and Share