American National Election Studies, Panel Study, 2008-2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


W6Y21A

[IF W6Y21=1] When you joined in a protest march, rally, or demonstration, did you ever think you would be arrested or punished by police or security forces?
  -7) No answer
  -6) Not asked, unit non-response
  -2) Missing, see documentation
  -1) Inapplicable
  1) At least once, I thought I would be arrested or punished
  2) I never thought I would be arrested or punished

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 1 0% 0% -1.26
Not asked, unit non-response 1573 51.6% 51.6% -.92
Missing, see documentation 37 1.2% 52.8% .42
Inapplicable 1065 34.9% 87.8% .76
At least once, I thought I would be arrested or punished 78 2.6% 90.3% 1.43
I never thought I would be arrested or punished 295 9.7% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked, unit non-response 51.4%
666
51.7%
907
51.6%
1573
Missing, see documentation 1.3%
17
1.1%
20
1.2%
37
Inapplicable 34.0%
440
35.6%
625
34.9%
1065
At least once, I thought I would be arrested or punished 3.5%
45
1.9%
33
2.6%
78
I never thought I would be arrested or punished 9.7%
126
9.6%
169
9.7%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
1754

3049


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked, unit non-response 55.7%
160
54.2%
409
50.9%
564
49.7%
348
46.5%
92
51.6%
1573
Missing, see documentation 1.4%
4
1.2%
9
1.1%
12
1.4%
10
1.0%
2
1.2%
37
Inapplicable 34.1%
98
36.4%
275
33.4%
370
33.9%
237
42.9%
85
34.9%
1065
At least once, I thought I would be arrested or punished 1.4%
4
1.1%
8
3.5%
39
3.4%
24
1.5%
3
2.6%
78
I never thought I would be arrested or punished 7.3%
21
7.2%
54
11.1%
123
11.6%
81
8.1%
16
9.7%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
755
100.0%
1109
100.0%
700
100.0%
198

3049


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked, unit non-response 50.2%
1244
59.0%
157
53.8%
91
54.2%
65
51.4%
1557
Missing, see documentation 1.2%
29
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
4
1.2%
36
Inapplicable 36.5%
904
24.8%
66
33.1%
56
32.5%
39
35.1%
1065
At least once, I thought I would be arrested or punished 2.4%
59
3.8%
10
2.4%
4
4.2%
5
2.6%
78
I never thought I would be arrested or punished 9.7%
240
11.3%
30
10.7%
18
5.8%
7
9.7%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
2477
100.0%
266
100.0%
169
100.0%
120

3032


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school diploma Some college, no bachelor's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked, unit non-response 48.3%
58
55.5%
273
49.4%
551
53.3%
384
49.7%
285
51.3%
1551
Missing, see documentation 0.8%
1
1.6%
8
1.3%
14
1.0%
7
1.0%
6
1.2%
36
Inapplicable 41.7%
50
37.2%
183
38.0%
424
33.1%
238
28.9%
166
35.1%
1061
At least once, I thought I would be arrested or punished 2.5%
3
0.8%
4
2.2%
24
2.5%
18
5.1%
29
2.6%
78
I never thought I would be arrested or punished 6.7%
8
4.9%
24
9.1%
101
10.1%
73
15.3%
88
9.7%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
492
100.0%
1115
100.0%
720
100.0%
574

3021


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $25,000 $25,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $74,999 $75,000 to $99,999 $100,000 to $149,999 $150,000 or more TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked, unit non-response 50.8%
198
51.3%
401
52.1%
341
50.0%
229
53.5%
229
53.2%
156
51.7%
1554
Missing, see documentation 1.3%
5
1.3%
10
1.1%
7
0.9%
4
0.7%
3
2.0%
6
1.2%
35
Inapplicable 35.6%
139
36.0%
281
36.3%
238
36.5%
167
29.9%
128
30.7%
90
34.7%
1043
At least once, I thought I would be arrested or punished 2.8%
11
2.4%
19
1.8%
12
2.4%
11
4.2%
18
2.4%
7
2.6%
78
I never thought I would be arrested or punished 9.5%
37
9.0%
70
8.7%
57
10.0%
46
11.7%
50
11.6%
34
9.8%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
781
100.0%
655
100.0%
458
100.0%
428
100.0%
293

3005

Bookmark and Share