American National Election Studies, Panel Study, 2008-2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


W6Y42

Do you approve, disapprove, or neither approve nor disapprove of the way the U.S. federal government has handled the war in Iraq during the last four years?
  -7) No answer
  -6) Not asked, unit non-response
  -2) Missing, see documentation
  1) Approve
  2) Disapprove
  3) Neither approve nor disapprove

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 2 .1% .1% -1.21
Not asked, unit non-response 1573 51.6% 51.7% -.96
Missing, see documentation 33 1.1% 52.7% .04
Approve 287 9.4% 62.2% .79
Disapprove 833 27.3% 89.5% 1.04
Neither approve nor disapprove 321 10.5% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
Not asked, unit non-response 51.4%
666
51.7%
907
51.6%
1573
Missing, see documentation 1.2%
16
1.0%
17
1.1%
33
Approve 10.7%
139
8.4%
148
9.4%
287
Disapprove 27.3%
353
27.4%
480
27.3%
833
Neither approve nor disapprove 9.3%
121
11.4%
200
10.5%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
1754

3049


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked, unit non-response 55.7%
160
54.2%
409
50.9%
564
49.7%
348
46.5%
92
51.6%
1573
Missing, see documentation 1.0%
3
0.9%
7
0.9%
10
1.4%
10
1.5%
3
1.1%
33
Approve 7.3%
21
7.9%
60
10.5%
116
10.3%
72
9.1%
18
9.4%
287
Disapprove 25.4%
73
25.3%
191
27.4%
304
28.6%
200
32.8%
65
27.3%
833
Neither approve nor disapprove 10.5%
30
11.5%
87
10.4%
115
9.9%
69
10.1%
20
10.5%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
755
100.0%
1109
100.0%
700
100.0%
198

3049


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.1%
2
Not asked, unit non-response 50.2%
1244
59.0%
157
53.8%
91
54.2%
65
51.4%
1557
Missing, see documentation 1.0%
26
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
4
1.1%
33
Approve 10.9%
269
2.3%
6
4.7%
8
3.3%
4
9.5%
287
Disapprove 27.0%
669
28.9%
77
30.2%
51
30.0%
36
27.5%
833
Neither approve nor disapprove 10.9%
269
8.6%
23
11.2%
19
7.5%
9
10.6%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
2477
100.0%
266
100.0%
169
100.0%
120

3032


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school diploma Some college, no bachelor's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked, unit non-response 48.3%
58
55.5%
273
49.4%
551
53.3%
384
49.7%
285
51.3%
1551
Missing, see documentation 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
1.3%
14
1.0%
7
1.2%
7
1.1%
32
Approve 13.3%
16
7.5%
37
10.9%
122
8.5%
61
8.7%
50
9.5%
286
Disapprove 24.2%
29
22.4%
110
25.6%
285
29.0%
209
34.3%
197
27.5%
830
Neither approve nor disapprove 14.2%
17
13.6%
67
12.7%
142
8.2%
59
6.1%
35
10.6%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
492
100.0%
1115
100.0%
720
100.0%
574

3021


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $25,000 $25,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $74,999 $75,000 to $99,999 $100,000 to $149,999 $150,000 or more TOTAL
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked, unit non-response 50.8%
198
51.3%
401
52.1%
341
50.0%
229
53.5%
229
53.2%
156
51.7%
1554
Missing, see documentation 1.0%
4
1.0%
8
1.2%
8
0.7%
3
0.7%
3
2.0%
6
1.1%
32
Approve 6.4%
25
8.8%
69
8.9%
58
10.3%
47
11.0%
47
10.9%
32
9.3%
278
Disapprove 27.2%
106
27.9%
218
27.3%
179
29.3%
134
27.1%
116
24.6%
72
27.5%
825
Neither approve nor disapprove 14.4%
56
10.9%
85
10.5%
69
9.8%
45
7.7%
33
9.2%
27
10.5%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
781
100.0%
655
100.0%
458
100.0%
428
100.0%
293

3005

Bookmark and Share