American National Election Studies, Panel Study, 2008-2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


W6YA51_M

Do you feel warm, cold, or neither warm nor cold toward Muslims?
  -7) No answer
  -6) Not asked, unit non-response
  -2) Missing, see documentation
  1) Warm
  2) Cold
  3) Neither warm nor cold

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 4 .1% .1% -1.19
Not asked, unit non-response 1573 51.6% 51.7% -.95
Missing, see documentation 34 1.1% 52.8% 0
Warm 239 7.8% 60.7% .71
Cold 346 11.3% 72% .94
Neither warm nor cold 853 28% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
4
Not asked, unit non-response 51.4%
666
51.7%
907
51.6%
1573
Missing, see documentation 1.3%
17
1.0%
17
1.1%
34
Warm 6.5%
84
8.8%
155
7.8%
239
Cold 14.4%
186
9.1%
160
11.3%
346
Neither warm nor cold 26.3%
341
29.2%
512
28.0%
853
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
1754

3049


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Not asked, unit non-response 55.7%
160
54.2%
409
50.9%
564
49.7%
348
46.5%
92
51.6%
1573
Missing, see documentation 1.0%
3
0.9%
7
1.0%
11
1.4%
10
1.5%
3
1.1%
34
Warm 6.6%
19
7.8%
59
8.1%
90
7.6%
53
9.1%
18
7.8%
239
Cold 6.6%
19
8.2%
62
13.2%
146
12.9%
90
14.6%
29
11.3%
346
Neither warm nor cold 30.0%
86
28.6%
216
26.8%
297
28.3%
198
28.3%
56
28.0%
853
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
755
100.0%
1109
100.0%
700
100.0%
198

3049


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic TOTAL
No answer 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
4
Not asked, unit non-response 50.2%
1244
59.0%
157
53.8%
91
54.2%
65
51.4%
1557
Missing, see documentation 1.1%
27
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
4
1.1%
34
Warm 7.8%
193
10.2%
27
7.1%
12
5.8%
7
7.9%
239
Cold 12.5%
309
3.8%
10
11.2%
19
6.7%
8
11.4%
346
Neither warm nor cold 28.3%
702
25.6%
68
27.8%
47
29.2%
35
28.1%
852
TOTAL 100.0%
2477
100.0%
266
100.0%
169
100.0%
120

3032


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school diploma Some college, no bachelor's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Not asked, unit non-response 48.3%
58
55.5%
273
49.4%
551
53.3%
384
49.7%
285
51.3%
1551
Missing, see documentation 0.8%
1
0.8%
4
1.3%
14
1.0%
7
1.2%
7
1.1%
33
Warm 3.3%
4
5.3%
26
8.1%
90
7.9%
57
10.3%
59
7.8%
236
Cold 8.3%
10
8.5%
42
13.7%
153
10.8%
78
11.0%
63
11.5%
346
Neither warm nor cold 39.2%
47
29.7%
146
27.3%
304
26.9%
194
27.9%
160
28.2%
851
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
492
100.0%
1115
100.0%
720
100.0%
574

3021


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $25,000 $25,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $74,999 $75,000 to $99,999 $100,000 to $149,999 $150,000 or more TOTAL
No answer 0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Not asked, unit non-response 50.8%
198
51.3%
401
52.1%
341
50.0%
229
53.5%
229
53.2%
156
51.7%
1554
Missing, see documentation 1.0%
4
1.0%
8
1.2%
8
0.7%
3
0.7%
3
2.0%
6
1.1%
32
Warm 9.2%
36
7.3%
57
8.2%
54
8.5%
39
7.0%
30
6.1%
18
7.8%
234
Cold 7.2%
28
11.8%
92
12.8%
84
12.0%
55
9.8%
42
14.3%
42
11.4%
343
Neither warm nor cold 31.5%
123
28.4%
222
25.6%
168
28.6%
131
29.0%
124
24.2%
71
27.9%
839
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
781
100.0%
655
100.0%
458
100.0%
428
100.0%
293

3005

Bookmark and Share