American National Election Studies, Panel Study, 2008-2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


W6YA54_A

Do you feel warm, cold, or neither warm nor cold toward atheists?
  -7) No answer
  -6) Not asked, unit non-response
  -2) Missing, see documentation
  1) Warm
  2) Cold
  3) Neither warm nor cold

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 6 .2% .2% -1.19
Not asked, unit non-response 1573 51.6% 51.8% -.95
Missing, see documentation 34 1.1% 52.9% -.01
Warm 170 5.6% 58.5% .7
Cold 381 12.5% 71% .93
Neither warm nor cold 885 29% 100% 1.17

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
4
0.2%
6
Not asked, unit non-response 51.4%
666
51.7%
907
51.6%
1573
Missing, see documentation 1.3%
17
1.0%
17
1.1%
34
Warm 6.1%
79
5.2%
91
5.6%
170
Cold 12.0%
155
12.9%
226
12.5%
381
Neither warm nor cold 29.0%
376
29.0%
509
29.0%
885
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
1754

3049


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Not asked, unit non-response 55.7%
160
54.2%
409
50.9%
564
49.7%
348
46.5%
92
51.6%
1573
Missing, see documentation 1.0%
3
0.9%
7
1.0%
11
1.4%
10
1.5%
3
1.1%
34
Warm 7.7%
22
5.7%
43
6.4%
71
3.6%
25
4.5%
9
5.6%
170
Cold 8.4%
24
11.4%
86
13.1%
145
13.4%
94
16.2%
32
12.5%
381
Neither warm nor cold 27.2%
78
27.5%
208
28.5%
316
31.6%
221
31.3%
62
29.0%
885
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
755
100.0%
1109
100.0%
700
100.0%
198

3049


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic TOTAL
No answer 0.2%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.2%
6
Not asked, unit non-response 50.2%
1244
59.0%
157
53.8%
91
54.2%
65
51.4%
1557
Missing, see documentation 1.1%
27
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
4
1.1%
34
Warm 5.9%
146
3.8%
10
5.3%
9
4.2%
5
5.6%
170
Cold 13.3%
329
8.3%
22
13.6%
23
5.8%
7
12.6%
381
Neither warm nor cold 29.4%
727
27.4%
73
27.2%
46
31.7%
38
29.2%
884
TOTAL 100.0%
2477
100.0%
266
100.0%
169
100.0%
120

3032


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school diploma Some college, no bachelor's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
6
Not asked, unit non-response 48.3%
58
55.5%
273
49.4%
551
53.3%
384
49.7%
285
51.3%
1551
Missing, see documentation 0.8%
1
0.8%
4
1.3%
14
1.0%
7
1.2%
7
1.1%
33
Warm 2.5%
3
2.4%
12
5.6%
62
7.2%
52
7.1%
41
5.6%
170
Cold 11.7%
14
12.4%
61
15.2%
169
10.7%
77
10.1%
58
12.5%
379
Neither warm nor cold 36.7%
44
28.5%
140
28.3%
316
27.8%
200
31.7%
182
29.2%
882
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
492
100.0%
1115
100.0%
720
100.0%
574

3021


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $25,000 $25,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $74,999 $75,000 to $99,999 $100,000 to $149,999 $150,000 or more TOTAL
No answer 0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
Not asked, unit non-response 50.8%
198
51.3%
401
52.1%
341
50.0%
229
53.5%
229
53.2%
156
51.7%
1554
Missing, see documentation 1.0%
4
1.0%
8
1.2%
8
0.7%
3
0.7%
3
2.0%
6
1.1%
32
Warm 4.6%
18
4.1%
32
5.8%
38
7.6%
35
5.8%
25
6.8%
20
5.6%
168
Cold 13.3%
52
14.9%
116
12.2%
80
12.2%
56
10.0%
43
10.6%
31
12.6%
378
Neither warm nor cold 30.0%
117
28.6%
223
28.7%
188
29.3%
134
29.9%
128
27.0%
79
28.9%
869
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
781
100.0%
655
100.0%
458
100.0%
428
100.0%
293

3005

Bookmark and Share