American National Election Studies, Panel Study, 2008-2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


W6YA52_M

[IF W6YA52=1] Do you feel (extremely warm, moderately warm, or a little warm / a little warm, moderately warm, or extremely warm) toward Muslims?
  -6) Not asked, unit non-response
  -2) Missing, see documentation
  -1) Inapplicable
  1) Extremely warm
  2) Moderately warm
  3) A little warm

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked, unit non-response 1573 51.6% 51.6% -.93
Missing, see documentation 46 1.5% 53.1% .48
Inapplicable 1191 39.1% 92.2% .83
Extremely warm 65 2.1% 94.3% 1.54
Moderately warm 123 4% 98.3% 1.89
A little warm 51 1.7% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 51.4%
666
51.7%
907
51.6%
1573
Missing, see documentation 1.7%
22
1.4%
24
1.5%
46
Inapplicable 40.4%
523
38.1%
668
39.1%
1191
Extremely warm 1.8%
23
2.4%
42
2.1%
65
Moderately warm 3.3%
43
4.6%
80
4.0%
123
A little warm 1.4%
18
1.9%
33
1.7%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
1754

3049


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 55.7%
160
54.2%
409
50.9%
564
49.7%
348
46.5%
92
51.6%
1573
Missing, see documentation 2.1%
6
1.3%
10
1.3%
14
1.9%
13
1.5%
3
1.5%
46
Inapplicable 35.5%
102
36.7%
277
39.8%
441
40.9%
286
42.9%
85
39.1%
1191
Extremely warm 2.8%
8
2.9%
22
2.0%
22
1.4%
10
1.5%
3
2.1%
65
Moderately warm 2.4%
7
2.8%
21
4.3%
48
5.0%
35
6.1%
12
4.0%
123
A little warm 1.4%
4
2.1%
16
1.8%
20
1.1%
8
1.5%
3
1.7%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
755
100.0%
1109
100.0%
700
100.0%
198

3049


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 50.2%
1244
59.0%
157
53.8%
91
54.2%
65
51.4%
1557
Missing, see documentation 1.5%
36
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
4.2%
5
1.5%
45
Inapplicable 40.5%
1004
29.3%
78
39.1%
66
35.8%
43
39.3%
1191
Extremely warm 1.9%
47
4.9%
13
2.4%
4
0.8%
1
2.1%
65
Moderately warm 4.2%
104
4.1%
11
3.6%
6
1.7%
2
4.1%
123
A little warm 1.7%
42
1.1%
3
1.2%
2
3.3%
4
1.7%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
2477
100.0%
266
100.0%
169
100.0%
120

3032


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school diploma Some college, no bachelor's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 48.3%
58
55.5%
273
49.4%
551
53.3%
384
49.7%
285
51.3%
1551
Missing, see documentation 0.8%
1
2.0%
10
1.3%
14
1.3%
9
1.9%
11
1.5%
45
Inapplicable 47.5%
57
37.2%
183
41.3%
460
37.5%
270
38.2%
219
39.4%
1189
Extremely warm 0.8%
1
1.0%
5
2.4%
27
2.2%
16
2.6%
15
2.1%
64
Moderately warm 0.8%
1
3.7%
18
4.1%
46
3.9%
28
5.1%
29
4.0%
122
A little warm 1.7%
2
0.6%
3
1.5%
17
1.8%
13
2.6%
15
1.7%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
492
100.0%
1115
100.0%
720
100.0%
574

3021


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $25,000 $25,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $74,999 $75,000 to $99,999 $100,000 to $149,999 $150,000 or more TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 50.8%
198
51.3%
401
52.1%
341
50.0%
229
53.5%
229
53.2%
156
51.7%
1554
Missing, see documentation 1.8%
7
1.3%
10
1.7%
11
0.9%
4
1.2%
5
2.4%
7
1.5%
44
Inapplicable 38.2%
149
40.1%
313
38.0%
249
40.6%
186
38.3%
164
38.2%
112
39.0%
1173
Extremely warm 2.3%
9
1.5%
12
2.9%
19
2.4%
11
1.4%
6
1.4%
4
2.0%
61
Moderately warm 5.1%
20
4.2%
33
3.5%
23
4.6%
21
3.3%
14
3.8%
11
4.1%
122
A little warm 1.8%
7
1.5%
12
1.8%
12
1.5%
7
2.3%
10
1.0%
3
1.7%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
781
100.0%
655
100.0%
458
100.0%
428
100.0%
293

3005

Bookmark and Share